Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Locked
Message
Author
User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 Fortschritt

#941 Post by Administrator » Fri May 21, 2021 3:02 pm

Tuedennuegel wrote: Fri May 21, 2021 2:54 pm Besten Dank!

Eigentlich hatte ich ein Update durchgeführt....scheinbar fehlerhaft...Sry
Update von rom-bot/update reicht nicht aus. Download von Github, oder rom-bot/gitupdate

User avatar
ThulsaDoom
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 2:46 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#942 Post by ThulsaDoom » Sun May 23, 2021 4:00 am

After the last memory addresses update, this error appears:

Code: Select all

2021-05-23 10:44:53 - D:/Runes of magic/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/cursor.lua:71: Unable to clear the cursor. Cursor item location not supported. 47982880
it appears during the execution of:

Code: Select all

inventory:update()
for slot = 61, 240 do
	item = inventory.BagSlot[slot]
	if item and item.ItemShopItem then
		item:moveTo("itemshop")
	end;
end
Thanks for your support!

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#943 Post by Administrator » Sun May 23, 2021 12:37 pm

I had put up a fix for cursor address yesterday afternoon. That may have already fixed the issue you're experiencing.
Could you try updating again to see if that helps? If not, please open your addresses.lua and verify the address for cursor:

Code: Select all

	cursor = {
		base = 0x6721ac, --[[{cursor_base}]]
		offset = 0x0,

User avatar
ThulsaDoom
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 2:46 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#944 Post by ThulsaDoom » Mon May 24, 2021 4:07 am

Administrator wrote: Sun May 23, 2021 12:37 pm I had put up a fix for cursor address yesterday afternoon. That may have already fixed the issue you're experiencing.
Could you try updating again to see if that helps? If not, please open your addresses.lua and verify the address for cursor:

Code: Select all

	cursor = {
		base = 0x6721ac, --[[{cursor_base}]]
		offset = 0x0,
Problem solved after ROMBot update, many thanks.

Onche
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:10 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#945 Post by Onche » Wed May 26, 2021 10:36 am

Administrator wrote: Sun May 23, 2021 12:37 pm I had put up a fix for cursor address yesterday afternoon. That may have already fixed the issue you're experiencing.
Could you try updating again to see if that helps? If not, please open your addresses.lua and verify the address for cursor:

Code: Select all

	cursor = {
		base = 0x6721ac, --[[{cursor_base}]]
		offset = 0x0,
Is it possible that "rom/addrupdate" cannot update all addresses properly ?
Because it didn't update my cursor base & offset addresses and I had to download the file from your first post to update it (I didn't setup the git update yet).

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#946 Post by Administrator » Wed May 26, 2021 1:21 pm

Yeah, that is very possible. Since `rom/addrupdate` relies on actually scanning the game's code and looking for patterns, any changes they make to the code (or even if they just use different compiler options, update libraries, etc.) that can throw off the pattern matching. In the last update, this was exactly the case.

In my last commit, I spent some time disassembling the game code and finding the new patterns and have added those into the address update script. However, you would need to use the git update in order to receive the updates for for `rom/addrupdate` to allow it to find the new patterns.


Additionally, `rom/addrupdate` doesn't yet have a pattern for every address and those require manual update. Both `cursor` and `text` addresses were previously not in the address update script and have been added in my last commit, while `channel`'s pattern was updated.

Sasuke
Posts: 503
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#947 Post by Sasuke » Wed Jun 23, 2021 12:05 pm

ei guys , someone have a macro for do stomping ground automatically? subscribe, accept and remake a party for axample ? ty
p.s admin can you help for this pls ?

Axman
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 1:59 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#948 Post by Axman » Fri Jun 25, 2021 7:51 pm

this no work now :S

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#949 Post by Administrator » Sat Jun 26, 2021 10:03 am

Just pushed up a fix. Things seem to be working again now. The major change that I could see is that it they added an extra 4 bytes to the item struct; this was throwing off accessing any lists of items (inventory, equipment, bank, etc..). Not sure what the extra 4 bytes is for yet.

Update your scripts off of github and you should be good to go.

Tuedennuegel
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 12:54 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 Fortschritt

#950 Post by Tuedennuegel » Sat Jun 26, 2021 11:53 am

Besten Dank...funktioniert bei mir super

thenewwatcher
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2021 3:13 am

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#951 Post by thenewwatcher » Sun Jun 27, 2021 12:29 am

Thank you very much for your work

task
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 9:41 am

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#952 Post by task » Sun Jun 27, 2021 6:54 am

Hi, thanks you very much.

But in the " addresses.lua " I need to to change
" crafting = {
base = 0x60801c, --[[{crafting_base}]]
} "

from 0x60b0fc to 0x60801c.
If not the script dont garther wood and ore ..

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#953 Post by Administrator » Sun Jun 27, 2021 8:04 am

Thanks for the report. I looked into it. Crafting base should actually be 0x60B19C
It seems to now be able to read the correct crafting levels.

You can update from git or just edit your addresses.lua file.

Onche
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:10 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#954 Post by Onche » Tue Jun 29, 2021 1:48 pm

Do you know which address is responsible for detecting the character name when launching rom/bot ?

I used to run some scripts trough bat files, something like this :

Code: Select all

START ../../micromacro.exe "%~dp0bot.lua" path:azerty.xml character:XXXXXX
START ../../micromacro.exe "%~dp0bot.lua" path:azerty.xml character:YYYYYY
Usually it automatically select the good char (when having multiple games opened) and launch the scripts, but since you last update, it just gets stuck on the "Choose the character" step, which is pretty inconvenient because I have to go to every MM window and select the char.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#955 Post by Administrator » Tue Jun 29, 2021 1:52 pm

Wasn't aware that was an issue since it seemed to be reading my character name correctly. I'll take a look into this when I finish work for the day.

Onche
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:10 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#956 Post by Onche » Tue Jun 29, 2021 1:59 pm

I don't know if this is related to me but it happened right after updating rom/bot, and I have no idea why it changed, nor to what it this could be related.
The names are shown properly on the list, it just doesn't select it.
Of course it works properly when having 1 client but yeah when I have more than one, my bot launches and then get stuck to this

Code: Select all

Choose your character that you want to play on:

XXXXXX
YYYYYY
Even if my batch file tells the name (and its not about special characters, the names are basic)

__________________

EDIT : I found what caused the issue but I have not idea what it does this. Removing this part in bot.lua makes the bot able to select the char :

Code: Select all

-- local gitRevision = getCurrentRevision();
-- local hf_x, hf_y, hf_wide, hf_high = windowRect( getWin());
-- print();
-- cprintf(cli.turquoise, "        RoM Bot Version %0.2f            Revision %s\n", BOT_VERSION, gitRevision);
-- cprintf(cli.turquoise, "        Game Version %10s         Window (%d, %d, %d, %d)\n\n\n", getGameVersion(), hf_x, hf_y, hf_wide, hf_high);

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#957 Post by Administrator » Tue Jun 29, 2021 3:04 pm

Yeah, just sorted that out and pushed up a fix.

It certainly does seem strange at first, but what's going on is that the call to getWin() there is called before the option to force load a character. Since getWin() (without arguments) will just return the already selected window, and there wasn't a selected window, it was getting confused.

So in short, all I had to do was change the new intro to display after having selected the window (which is where there forced character setting comes into play). Simple fix, really.

lolau51
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:40 am

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#958 Post by lolau51 » Wed Jun 30, 2021 2:04 pm

Thanks for yor work Administrator.

Axman
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 1:59 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#959 Post by Axman » Thu Jul 15, 2021 9:53 am

No work again with this new patch

Sasuke
Posts: 503
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#960 Post by Sasuke » Fri Jul 16, 2021 5:43 am

admin can you help?i think is a really small problem but we need your help ty

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot] and 30 guests