rombot not work

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)

Moderators: lisa, rock5

Message
Author
nuk79
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm

rombot not work

#1 Post by nuk79 » Thu Dec 12, 2019 5:43 pm

With this 12/12 patch this rombot not work.too many problems...can someone know what happen precisally?

User avatar
ThulsaDoom
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 2:46 pm

Re: rombot not work

#2 Post by ThulsaDoom » Fri Dec 13, 2019 1:56 pm

Hi;
I have the same problem, I guess it's wrong address update.
I ran svnupdate and rom/update, but nthing happened.

Any suggestion?

nuk79
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: rombot not work

#3 Post by nuk79 » Fri Dec 13, 2019 4:47 pm

all ppl abandoned this site,just ppl check answers...i try to change codex but it's difficult and i need more suggestion.i try to write to admin for na help without answer...i don't know how to do it or just a bit

dr-nuker
Posts: 142
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 7:33 am

Re: rombot not work

#4 Post by dr-nuker » Fri Dec 13, 2019 5:09 pm

Hi,

rom is a very old game already.
Most of the skilled people in this forum left a long time ago.

It seems like addresses changed and I think there is a tutorial on how to find those

viewtopic.php?f=21&t=2580

nuk79
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: rombot not work

#5 Post by nuk79 » Fri Dec 13, 2019 5:39 pm

ei ty for answer...i read many times this but i don't understand how can i change addresses.when i find the new addresses where to icopy newest?cause when i run bot i have the same problem and addresses change another time...do you know something about it? the problem is not when you have to do dailies but when you need to kill mobs or do minigames
Attachments
Immagine.jpg

nuk79
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: rombot not work

#6 Post by nuk79 » Sat Dec 14, 2019 12:22 pm

maybe we have resolve it:)

Andre235
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2019 4:08 am

Re: rombot not work

#7 Post by Andre235 » Sat Dec 14, 2019 1:45 pm

nuk79 wrote:
Sat Dec 14, 2019 12:22 pm
maybe we have resolve it:)
and will you share your solution with us or is it a secret? :-P

nuk79
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: rombot not work

#8 Post by nuk79 » Sat Dec 14, 2019 1:59 pm

many ppl need to stop stay in a shadow and try to speak and resolve community problems,stop to ask and stop and eat ready lunch all the time.lisa help for it don't worry

saverombotplz
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2019 3:52 pm

Re: rombot not work

#9 Post by saverombotplz » Sat Dec 14, 2019 3:54 pm

Hi, do you mind sharing how to fix the bot plz?
Thank you.

nuk79
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: rombot not work

#10 Post by nuk79 » Sat Dec 14, 2019 4:20 pm

another one

User avatar
buchaneer
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 4:30 pm

Re: rombot not work

#11 Post by buchaneer » Sun Dec 15, 2019 6:00 am

@nuk79 Thankyou for your efforts with this :) Perhaps you should write in your own language and allow others to translate for themselves as a lot is lost due to incomprehension. As I understand it; you have been in touch with "Lisa" who is working on a fix and the community should help too?
Tradition and Dogma are the killers of Innovation. challenge them and change them!

nuk79
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: rombot not work

#12 Post by nuk79 » Sun Dec 15, 2019 6:45 am

I will use the translator. I simply said that it does not seem right to me that people never write anything, no courtesy answer, but only to use a community without helping them. I see posts with various views but no comment. Anyway, soon we will have something

Rivva
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 1:58 am

Re: rombot not work

#13 Post by Rivva » Sun Dec 15, 2019 11:12 am

Dear Nuk and the rest of the BOM- BOT user!
I tried it several times to find out the new addresses according to Lisas how-to-do. But after a few addresses I have to give up!
So fi you solve this problem it would be nice to know how you have done it!
If you need help in future I will try support you!
kind regards, rivva

nuk79
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: rombot not work

#14 Post by nuk79 » Sun Dec 15, 2019 11:29 am

i have addresses but i don't understand how to hold when start bot..i need help too,,,maybe we resolve in a few days

Andre235
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2019 4:08 am

Re: rombot not work

#15 Post by Andre235 » Sun Dec 15, 2019 5:20 pm

nuk79 wrote:
Sun Dec 15, 2019 11:29 am
i have addresses but i don't understand how to hold when start bot..i need help too,,,maybe we resolve in a few days
What do you mean with „hold When Start bot“?

User avatar
buchaneer
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 4:30 pm

Re: rombot not work

#16 Post by buchaneer » Mon Dec 16, 2019 8:29 am

This CheatEngine code might be useful for finding the addresses and offsets which could be pasted into the Addresses.lua. viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2061.

I cannot install CE on my system so, I cannot test it or help. Besides, I am useless at coding :mrgreen:
Tradition and Dogma are the killers of Innovation. challenge them and change them!

KeinPlan
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 5:59 am

Re: rombot not work

#17 Post by KeinPlan » Wed Dec 18, 2019 6:26 am

Hi zusammen,

ich kenn mich nicht mit Programmieren aus.

aber wie finde ich die richtige ID zur "Wrong value returned in update of item id: 32"
und wo muss ich diese dann eintragen.

@nuk79 wenn du mir da helfen könntest wie ich das machen muss.
bzw. oder einer der anderen die sich mit Programmieren aus kennen.

Würde mich freuen wenn mich einer da unterstüzen könnte.

Vielen dank in voraus für die hilfe

Google Übersetzung da ich schlecht in Englisch bin:

Hi everyone,

I am not familiar with programming.

but how do I find the correct ID for "Wrong value returned in update of item id: 32"
and where do I have to enter it.

@ nuk79 if you could help me there as I have to do that.
or one of the others who are familiar with programming.

I would be happy if someone could support me there.

Thanks in advance for the help

Rivva
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 1:58 am

Re: rombot not work

#18 Post by Rivva » Wed Dec 18, 2019 8:00 am

Hallo zusammen!
Ich vermute, die Unmenge an Fehlerzeilen beim Start des Bots kommen aus der update.lua, die im Verzeichnis des Bots liegt! Diese Datei soll bei einem Patch die neuen Adressen finden und in die addresses.lua schreiben (was in diesem Fall nicht korrekt passiert ist)!
BG, Rivva

bzw. habe nun noch die functions.lua durchforstet und finde deine angegebenen Worte in der Zeile 1803! Hier werden die ersten 40 Bankitem-Plätze durchlaufen und versucht, die ItemID festzustellen - was natürlich nicht geht, wenn der Startpunkt nicht stimmt!

hanatan
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:55 pm

Re: rombot not work

#19 Post by hanatan » Wed Dec 18, 2019 4:46 pm

i think this is the end for the bot unless rock comesback from the dead

Rivva
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 1:58 am

Re: rombot not work

#20 Post by Rivva » Thu Dec 19, 2019 4:13 am

good morning!
I dont think that this is the end of the bot...
I guess that the searchpattern for actionBarPtr has changed and if there is someone out there who knows how to find out that new pattern, please help!
the searchpatterns can be found in the update.lua

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 10 guests