Page 6 of 6

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 4:26 am
by cokebot
wow that was fast :D
Thank you both
by the way, great work

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:04 am
by Myaaa
Hi,
I was wondering if it was possible to level up the skills while running a waypoint file.
I have found something like this in the wiki, but when i put it in a waypoint, the program said it is an invalid line and stopped... :(
It looked something like this:

Code: Select all

<waypoints>
	<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="-2651" z="-8407"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="-2472" z="-8595"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 3 --><waypoint x="-2416" z="-8724"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 4 --><waypoint x="-2345" z="-8903">
levelupSkills1To20();
</waypoint>
	<!-- # 5 --><waypoint x="-2322" z="-8999"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 6 --><waypoint x="-2093" z="-9302"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 7 --><waypoint x="-2024" z="-9469"></waypoint>
</waypoints>

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:37 am
by rock5
There is no "levelupSkills1To20" function that I'm aware of unless you added it yourself. There is only a "levelupSkills1To10" function.

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 4:36 am
by Myaaa
but that levels the skills only from lvl1 to 10 right? so, how can we lvl the skills above that?

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 4:52 am
by rock5
You could use

Code: Select all

levelupSkill(_skillname, _times)
-- _skillname = name of the skill in skills.xml
-- _times = how many levels do you want to levelup that skill
But you would have to execute the function for each skill you want to level.

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 5:47 am
by Myaaa
well, that makes it a bit complicated, but thanks for the answers, it helped a lot :)

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 1:38 am
by windowslasvegas369
Is there a possibility to make the bot change the channel?

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 2:26 am
by rock5
Sure. Just search for "change channel" and you will find the command.

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Wed May 27, 2015 9:42 pm
by tongclub62
Thanks, you make it easy guide.