RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Locked
Message
Author
tappani
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:18 pm

Re: RoM bot

#201 Post by tappani » Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:26 pm

First of all ( who knows how many times ppl have said this ) THX for this great bot.

I was just wondering if its possible to force the bot use the skills i want on the order i want?
For example i now have this :

<skills>
<skill name="SCOUT_SNIPE" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_WIND_ARROWS" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_COMBO_SHOT" hotkey="VK_1" modifier="" />

It uses 2x wind arrows, then 1x snipe , 3-5x wind arrows and mob is dead. However im pretty curious why it isnt using combo shot at all? As combo shot is a "damage" skill, shouldnt it use it??

And now to the stuff im asking : Would it be possible to force the bot use skills on order like : 1x snipe, 1x combo shot, X times wind arrows ( till the mob is dead )

Thanx

~ Tappani

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#202 Post by Administrator » Wed Jan 21, 2009 1:19 am

There are fixes being made to the fighting sequence, which will fix the problems with scouts. Be patient. And no, it is not currently possible to use a set combo. There are other priorities first.

matt1987
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:00 am
Contact:

Re: RoM bot

#203 Post by matt1987 » Wed Jan 21, 2009 2:08 am

Thanks for answer and your work, now i understood all.
Yeep, patience is the best remedy for every trouble :)
Image

tappani
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:18 pm

Re: RoM bot

#204 Post by tappani » Wed Jan 21, 2009 3:20 am

Ok. Thanx for your answer :)

~Tappani

User avatar
darkfayte
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: RoM bot

#205 Post by darkfayte » Wed Jan 21, 2009 3:08 pm

Knight/Priest Setup:

PROFILE:

<skills>
<skill name="KNIGHT_HOLY_STRIKE" hotkey="VK_1" modifier="" />
<skill name="KNIGHT_DISARMAMENT" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
<skill name="KNIGHT_PUNISHMENT" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
<skill name="KNIGHT_HOLY_LIGHT'S_FURY" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />
<skill name="KNIGHT_SHIELD_OF_ATONEMENT" hotkey="VK_5" modifier="" />
<skill name="KNIGHT_MANA_ABSORPTION" hotkey="VK_6" modifier="" />
<skill name="KNIGHT_HOLY_SEAL" hotkey="VK_7" modifier="" />
<skill name="PRIEST_INSTANT_HEAL" hotkey="VK_8" modifier="" />
<skill name="PRIEST_REGENERATE" hotkey="VK_9" modifier="" />
</skills>


I added the blelow to the skills.xml

<skill name="KNIGHT_CHARGE" cooldown="30" range="120" type="damage" target="enemy" />
<skill name="KNIGHT_HOLY_LIGHT'S_FURY" mana="87" range="50" type="dot" target="enemy" />

*might have to change charge skill to ranged to get it to be the initial skill used for "pulling". I will play with it later and post if its working*

Bar Setup:
1 Disarmament
2 Holy Strike
3 Punishment
4 Holy Light's Fury
5 Mana Absorbtion
6 Shield of Atonement
7 Holy Seal
8 Instant Heal
9 Regeneration
(leaving normal attack on 0 ... HP potion on MINUS and Mana on EQUAL)

without the ability to change "priority" of attacks over buffs and others, notice the bar setup is differant then the actual key config. This allows 3 holy seals to build before trying Mana Absorbtion. Also allowing atleast 1 light seal before Punishment. Also setup for HP was set to HPLOW = 90 and HPLOWPOTION = 50. This is for regens at 90% HP and using potions for a "panic" (9 times out of 10 regen and HP regen will be stacked)

This setup is allowing me to fight atleast +4 levels above my current. All that really needs work now is the "waggle" i am getting from one waypoint to another.
I'm not botting, that's against the TOS. What i'm doing is sharing my account with my computer.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#206 Post by Administrator » Wed Jan 21, 2009 5:38 pm

Try using this definition for KNIGHT_CHARGE:

Code: Select all

<skill name="KNIGHT_CHARGE" cooldown="30" range="120" minrange="80" type="damage" target="enemy" priority="110" />
It should mean it won't use charge if the enemy is very close, and it should use this before any other skill.


In other news, I've uploaded an update which will fix the issues with ranged fighting. Scouts work great now. Modify the new profile option COMBAT_DISTANCE to fit your needs. You will need to add this to your profile if you are not creating a new one.

Code: Select all

		<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
This affects ranged combat only. If you are melee, you do not need this.

User avatar
darkfayte
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: RoM bot

#207 Post by darkfayte » Wed Jan 21, 2009 7:07 pm

not using charge at all - not even close combat.
I'm not botting, that's against the TOS. What i'm doing is sharing my account with my computer.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#208 Post by Administrator » Wed Jan 21, 2009 7:13 pm

Try removing minrange="80" from the definition. Does it work now?

User avatar
darkfayte
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: RoM bot

#209 Post by darkfayte » Wed Jan 21, 2009 7:26 pm

yes but at 110 priority it wont use it at all, changed to 100 and its using it in the middle of the fight
priority 1 puts it in the right place .. testing now
looks like its trying to use it way out of range then gives up and uses it in the middle of the fight

reason im trying to get this to work is that not only does it start the melee in a fight but it will also face me in the right direction without the waggle i get sometimes ...
I'm not botting, that's against the TOS. What i'm doing is sharing my account with my computer.

Zilvermoon
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:19 am

Re: RoM bot

#210 Post by Zilvermoon » Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:05 am

It seem that the Bot as of 21/1 still have problem's detecting if a mob is dead ... might be we need a new "charTargetPtr_offset" ( haven't figured this out yet ... how do we get HP of mob?) or what we are using to check if mob are dead, or is this related to client issues?

Zilvermoon

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#211 Post by Administrator » Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:24 am

The latest patch made some major changes to the client. Because of this, the old addresses no longer work. I've also made some minor bug fixes. The latest version is attached to the original post as usual.

raff
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:46 am

Re: RoM bot

#212 Post by raff » Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:50 am

thanks for your fast update, but i have problems with it. my rogue is only trying to use hide in combat, he pulls with vampire arrow, attack and then hes only spamming hide

Code: Select all

<profile>
	<options>
		<option name="HP_LOW" value="63" />
		<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
		<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="63" />

		<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="melee" />
		<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
		<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="aslanbaer28.xml" />
		<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="energy" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="concentration" />
		<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
		<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="30" />
		<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
	</options>

	<friends>
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
	</friends>

	<hotkeys>
		<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_8" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_9" modifier="" />
	</hotkeys>

	<skills>
		<skill name="ROGUE_VILLAINY" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />		
		<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" hotkey="VK_6" modifier="" />
		<skill name="SCOUT_SHOT" hotkey="VK_7" modifier="" />
		<skill name="ROGUE_SHADOWFACE" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
		<skill name="ROGUE_POISON" hotkey="VK_0" modifier="" />
		<skill name="ROGUE_HIDE" hotkey="VK_1" modifier="" />
		<skill name="ROGUE_LACERATION" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />



</skills>

</profile>

User avatar
darkfayte
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: RoM bot

#213 Post by darkfayte » Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:09 pm

its not picking up additional targets. Like when i have 2 bears on my noob rogue it will kill 1 .. wait a while ... loot ... turn and continue to next waypoint. It toally ignores the otther bear attacking and will run around like its not even there.

EDIT:

bot also thinks its stuck a lot and will run REALLY far backwards lol ...
Last edited by darkfayte on Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I'm not botting, that's against the TOS. What i'm doing is sharing my account with my computer.

Far
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:29 am

Re: RoM bot

#214 Post by Far » Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:10 pm

Code: Select all

<profile>
	<options>
		<option name="HP_LOW" value="85" />
		<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="30" />
		<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />

		<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
		<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
		<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
		<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="hidden.xml" />
		<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2500" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
		<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
		<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="30" />
		<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="40" />
	</options>

	<friends>
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
	</friends>

	<hotkeys>
		<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="7" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="3" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
	</hotkeys>

	<skills>
        <skill name="PRIEST_BONE_CHILL" level="22" hotkey="VK_6" modifier="" />
	 <skill name="PRIEST_REGENERATE" level="27" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />
        <skill name="PRIEST_RISING_TIDE" level="26" hotkey="VK_1" modifier="" />
        <skill name="PRIEST_SOUL_SOURCE" level="1" hotkey="VK_9" modifier="" />
        <skill name="PRIEST_INSTANT_HEAL" level="24" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
        <skill name="PRIEST_GRACE_OF_LIFE" level="20" hotkey="VK_8" modifier="" />
	</skills>
</profile>

Hello!
An error has occured when I'm botting with the latest update of the bot
This seems to be happening when my bot tries to use a manapotion, instead of actually using the mp pot the bot stops working and I get this error:

Screenshot of error :
http://data.fuskbugg.se/skalman01/-------Error.JPG

line 85 in the file player.lua is connected with the use of manapotions. I've used other profiles which use the same manapotion and hotkey and they work flawless.
I've tried to download it again.. also replacing the old players.lua with new one but without any luck, i've no clue how to solve this.

Any suggestions?


EDIT: I'm using elemental mana stones, just incase you need to know
Last edited by Far on Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
darkfayte
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: RoM bot

#215 Post by darkfayte » Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:13 pm

<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="7" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="3" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>
missing the "VK" possably ?
I'm not botting, that's against the TOS. What i'm doing is sharing my account with my computer.

Far
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:29 am

Re: RoM bot

#216 Post by Far » Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:22 pm

darkfayte wrote:
<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="7" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="3" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>
missing the "VK" possably ?




Ah, how stupid of me. that should do it, thanks alot for the very fast reply =)

User avatar
darkfayte
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: RoM bot

#217 Post by darkfayte » Thu Jan 22, 2009 4:51 pm

Rogue wont stop spamming Shadowface -- Profile posted below

<profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="85" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="67" />

<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="melee" />
<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="mushrooms.xml" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="1000" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="energy" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="30" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
</options>

<friends>
<friend name="UNK" />
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
</friends>

<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>

<skills>

<skill name="ROGUE_SHADOWFACE" hotkey="VK_1" />
<skill name="ROGUE_VILLAINY" hotkey="VK_2" />
<skill name="ROGUE_LACERATION" hotkey="VK_3" />
<skill name="ROGUE_BLIND_STAB" hotkey="VK_4" />


</skills>

</profile>



EDIT:
skill use VERY random ... when a skill is placed first on the list the bot will only spam that one skill and not move onto other skills. Bots reply after each skill is "finished casting" then a nice long pause of about 5 sec then uses skill 1 again and same thing over till target is dead. Bots acting very strange since last update.

EDIT2:
removed scout skill and replaced with rogue_throw and magicaly everything is working great ... is there an issue with the scout_shot being used by primary rogue ?

EDIT3:
replacing THROW from the skill bar (pos. 6) with scout shot works PERFECTLY on pulling. keeping the profile thinking its using rogue_throw doesnt seem to effect anything .... seems getting the correct "effect" people are looking for is keeping things somewhat default and just replacing default skill bar items with things they want works a LOT better - atleast untill we can set a priority to skills.
I'm not botting, that's against the TOS. What i'm doing is sharing my account with my computer.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#218 Post by Administrator » Thu Jan 22, 2009 5:54 pm

Ok, I think I've fixed the problems with skill spamming and such and just uploaded another minor update. Please test it out and let me know if it works or not.
just replacing default skill bar items with things they want works a LOT better - atleast untill we can set a priority to skills.
You can. Add it into the skill description in the database.

Code: Select all

<skill name="CLASS_SKILLNAME" type="damage" ... priority="100">
Higher numbers assigned to priority means they will be checked and used first.
HOT spells have the highest priority at 110. Damage skills are assigned to 70. You do not really have any sort of boundary when you are assigning the priority manually.

User avatar
darkfayte
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: RoM bot

#219 Post by darkfayte » Thu Jan 22, 2009 7:48 pm

so does this mean we can assign manually an "order" to the skills being used? if so this program just got a lot more handy-dandy!

update:

rogue will only do throw and blind stab for some reason, all other skills are totally ignored
messing around with it i got throw and blind stab to only work ... removed blind stab from the mix totally and now its only spamming throw, laceration, villiany then laceration then villiany ... not using shadowface at all ...

without touching it .. and letting it run for about 15 min its now spamming ROGUE_THROW
prior to this it was spamming the hell out of all my other skills (except SHADOWFACE) but atleast it was destroying the target in seconds. Is there a reason that the functions would chage on thier own ?

started and stopped the bot, spamming like mad again, except shadowface lol
I'm not botting, that's against the TOS. What i'm doing is sharing my account with my computer.

RedBloodz
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:08 pm

Re: RoM bot

#220 Post by RedBloodz » Thu Jan 22, 2009 9:07 pm

hey i ran into a problem after the 22 jan patch
Been botting for weeks now. I multiclient bot. But after the update i cant do it anymore.
Before, i log onto ROM and change the game window name and log onto rom again with another account. Then start multiclient botting. One grinding and other leech. Everything worked great. After update, i tried the same procedure, and it say reading memory error

WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x9E4E88 at 0x2048c59 in memoryReadFloatPtr(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 51 guests