RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Locked
Message
Author
Syzyf
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:59 pm

Re: RoM bot

#221 Post by Syzyf » Thu Jan 22, 2009 9:11 pm

to stop spamming shadowface remove the "return" at the end of "function CPlayer:checkSkills()" in your player.lua
that worked for me

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#222 Post by Administrator » Thu Jan 22, 2009 9:58 pm

RedBloodz: Did you download the newest copy of the script? The addresses and offsets changed (as well as the patterns).

I am considering reverting the changes to the skill system. I will look into a different way of correcting the bugs that those changes were designed for.

Krosan
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 12:20 am

Re: RoM bot

#223 Post by Krosan » Fri Jan 23, 2009 12:28 am

RedBloodz wrote:RedBloodz

Post subject: Re: RoM bot Reply with quote
hey i ran into a problem after the 22 jan patch
Been botting for weeks now. I multiclient bot. But after the update i cant do it anymore.
Before, i log onto ROM and change the game window name and log onto rom again with another account. Then start multiclient botting. One grinding and other leech. Everything worked great. After update, i tried the same procedure, and it say reading memory error
I got the same error also,weird thing is it seems to occur everytime i am in a party. Reopening the client without disbanding the party will result in the same error, but if you quit the party and reopen the client, there is no error(not for me at least).

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#224 Post by Administrator » Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:04 am

The multi-client botting should be fixed now. I've attached the most recent version again.

Zilvermoon
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:19 am

Re: RoM bot

#225 Post by Zilvermoon » Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:25 am

Thanks for the new release
Personally I modify the Looting sequense to this:

Code: Select all

	-- Monster is dead (0 HP) but still targeted.
	-- Loot and clear target.
	self:update();
	if( self.TargetPtr ~= 0 ) then
		if( settings.profile.options.LOOT == true ) then
			local dist = distance(self.X, self.Z, target.X, target.Z);

			if( dist < 100 ) then -- only loot when close by
				-- "attack" is also the hotkey to loot, strangely.
				yrest(500);
				keyboardPress(settings.profile.hotkeys.ATTACK.key);
				cprintf(cli.green, "Looting Target\n"); -- Msg Looting of Target
				yrest(settings.profile.options.LOOT_TIME);
				keyboardHold(settings.hotkeys.MOVE_FORWARD.key);
				cprintf(cli.green, "Try to pickup buff\n"); -- Msg Try to pick up buff
				yrest(900);
				keyboardRelease(settings.hotkeys.MOVE_FORWARD.key);

				-- now take a 'step' backward (closes loot bag if full inventory)
				keyboardPress(settings.hotkeys.MOVE_BACKWARD.key);
			end
		end

		self:clearTarget();
	end;
With these changes I also get the "drop'ed" buff if there are any, and people won't see me as a bot as easily, just a thought.

Zilvermoon

michalot
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:40 am

Re: RoM bot

#226 Post by michalot » Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:42 am

My priest is just running form place to place,targeting enemys,doesnt use his skills ;/.
Help!!

<profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="75" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="30" />
<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="lol.xml" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="mana" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="45" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
</options>
<friends>
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
</friends>
<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_9" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_8" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_7" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>
<skills>
<skill name="PRIEST_REGENERATE" level="14" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
<skill name="PRIEST_RISING_TIDE" level="18" hotkey="VK_1" modifier="" />
</skills>
</profile>

User avatar
3cmSailorfuku
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:25 pm

Re: RoM bot

#227 Post by 3cmSailorfuku » Fri Jan 23, 2009 10:17 am

michalot wrote:My priest is just running form place to place,targeting enemys,doesnt use his skills ;/.
Help!!

<profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="75" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="30" />
<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="lol.xml" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="mana" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="45" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
</options>
<friends>
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
</friends>
<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_9" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_8" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_7" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>
<skills>
<skill name="PRIEST_REGENERATE" level="14" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
<skill name="PRIEST_RISING_TIDE" level="18" hotkey="VK_1" modifier="" />
</skills>
</profile>
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />

Every.Time.

michalot
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:40 am

Re: RoM bot

#228 Post by michalot » Fri Jan 23, 2009 10:23 am

omg it works now,i am so happy,thanks a lot m8,this bot is uber :D !

Zilvermoon
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:19 am

Re: RoM bot

#229 Post by Zilvermoon » Fri Jan 23, 2009 12:32 pm

Damn, seem the HotFix, changed the address's ....

Code: Select all

Fri Jan 23 19:22:40 2009 : MicroMacro v0.99
Fri Jan 23 19:22:40 2009 : Processor Type: 2X 586, OS: Windows XP Service Pack 3
Fri Jan 23 19:22:40 2009 : Lua initialized successfully.
Fri Jan 23 19:22:40 2009 : Lua libs opened successfully.
Fri Jan 23 19:22:40 2009 : LuaCoco is available.
Fri Jan 23 19:22:40 2009 : Lua glues exported.
Fri Jan 23 19:22:40 2009 : Keyboard layout: US English
Fri Jan 23 19:22:40 2009 : Configurations run.
Fri Jan 23 19:22:44 2009 : Executing script "bot.lua".
==================================================

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xAE6510 at 0x879b88 in memoryReadIntPtr(). Error code 299 (Kun en del af ReadProcessMemory- eller WriteProcessMemory- anmodningen blev gennemført.)

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xAE6510 at 0x31c in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Kun en del af ReadProcessMemory- eller WriteProcessMemory- anmodningen blev gennemført.)

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xAE6510 at 0x324 in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Kun en del af ReadProcessMemory- eller WriteProcessMemory- anmodningen blev gennemført.)

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xAE6510 at 0x328 in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Kun en del af ReadProcessMemory- eller WriteProcessMemory- anmodningen blev gennemført.)

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xAE6510 at 0x32c in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Kun en del af ReadProcessMemory- eller WriteProcessMemory- anmodningen blev gennemført.)

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xAE6510 at 0x330 in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Kun en del af ReadProcessMemory- eller WriteProcessMemory- anmodningen blev gennemført.)

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xAE6510 at 0x334 in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Kun en del af ReadProcessMemory- eller WriteProcessMemory- anmodningen blev gennemført.)

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xAE6510 at 0x250 in memoryReadString(). Error code 299 (Kun en del af ReadProcessMemory- eller WriteProcessMemory- anmodningen blev gennemført.)

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xAE6510 at 0x354 in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Kun en del af ReadProcessMemory- eller WriteProcessMemory- anmodningen blev gennemført.)

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xAE6510 at 0x35c in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Kun en del af ReadProcessMemory- eller WriteProcessMemory- anmodningen blev gennemført.)

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xAE6510 at 0x248 in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Kun en del af ReadProcessMemory- eller WriteProcessMemory- anmodningen blev gennemført.)

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xAE6510 at 0x2c in memoryReadFloat(). Error code 299 (Kun en del af ReadProcessMemory- eller WriteProcessMemory- anmodningen blev gennemført.)

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xAE6510 at 0x30 in memoryReadFloat(). Error code 299 (Kun en del af ReadProcessMemory- eller WriteProcessMemory- anmodningen blev gennemført.)

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xAE6510 at 0x34 in memoryReadFloat(). Error code 299 (Kun en del af ReadProcessMemory- eller WriteProcessMemory- anmodningen blev gennemført.)

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xAE6510 at 0x8af6c0 in memoryReadBytePtr(). Error code 299 (Kun en del af ReadProcessMemory- eller WriteProcessMemory- anmodningen blev gennemført.)

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xAE6510 at 0x879b88 in memoryReadBytePtr(). Error code 299 (Kun en del af ReadProcessMemory- eller WriteProcessMemory- anmodningen blev gennemført.)

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xAE6510 at 0xcc in memoryReadFloatPtr(). Error code 299 (Kun en del af ReadProcessMemory- eller WriteProcessMemory- anmodningen blev gennemført.)

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xAE6510 at 0xcc in memoryReadFloatPtr(). Error code 299 (Kun en del af ReadProcessMemory- eller WriteProcessMemory- anmodningen blev gennemført.)


stack traceback:
	...ngs\DMH\Skrivebord\micromacro\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:476: in function 'startMacro'
	...Skrivebord\micromacro\micromacro\scripts\rom/bot.lua:130: in main chunk

----------TRACEBACK END----------

Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : Cannot open file 'C:/Documents and Settings/DMH/Skrivebord/micromacro/micromacro/scripts/rom/profiles/.xml' for reading.
Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : Execution of bot.lua complete.
Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : Collecting garbage...
Fri Jan 23 19:22:45 2009 : 67KB freed.
Zilvermoon

Edit: Damn I missed that MM 1.0 beta came out, but unfortunetly I haven't been able to use the Update to figure out the new address's, it's telling me that:
staticcharbase_address = 0xD;
But that dosn't work, so anyone ... how do we handle this? (I did try to figure out the address'ss with CE, but I had no clue what I where doing, even with the guide by hand).

Zilvermoon

celgene32
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:53 pm

Re: RoM bot

#230 Post by celgene32 » Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:54 pm

I have the same problem!

User avatar
darkfayte
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: RoM bot

#231 Post by darkfayte » Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:06 pm

where did you find MM1.0 Beta?
I'm not botting, that's against the TOS. What i'm doing is sharing my account with my computer.

Zilvermoon
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:19 am

Re: RoM bot

#232 Post by Zilvermoon » Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:26 pm

darkfayte wrote:where did you find MM1.0 Beta?
http://solarimpact.servegame.com/phpBB3 ... um.php?f=6
Zilvermoon

User avatar
darkfayte
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: RoM bot

#233 Post by darkfayte » Fri Jan 23, 2009 5:26 pm

looks like the only real "issue" with MM1.0 Beta is it cant find the player address. Since the error im getting is it cant find profile\.xml i figure it cant find the player name in the address so it doesnt know what its looking for ...... just an idea .. no other errors with 1.0 Beta (.99 had a ton of memory issues)
I'm not botting, that's against the TOS. What i'm doing is sharing my account with my computer.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#234 Post by Administrator » Fri Jan 23, 2009 7:37 pm

Throughout the temp-fixes I've uploaded since the major patch, one of them corrected the pattern finding. So, the latest change to the scripts actually did allow the update feature to be used.

Anyways, I've uploaded the full thing that reflects all changes to date. Make sure you add this to your settings.xml file (just above the </settings> tag):

Code: Select all

	<options>
		<option name="MELEE_DISTANCE" value="45" />
	</options>

User avatar
darkfayte
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: RoM bot

#235 Post by darkfayte » Fri Jan 23, 2009 8:34 pm

runs great except after a few attacks it gives me

".../classes/player.lua:201: attempt to compare nil with number"

then it ends ...
i can start it back up rom/bot.lua and it will give me same error after a few moments. I noticed with MM1.0 BETA the speed it was using skills was FAR faster and looked more.... human. The 5 sec between skills im getting looks too much like a bot checking to make sure it casted X spell or used X skill before using another one.
I'm not botting, that's against the TOS. What i'm doing is sharing my account with my computer.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#236 Post by Administrator » Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:22 pm

You're getting that error because you didn't add the code above to settings.xml.

Code: Select all

   <options>
      <option name="MELEE_DISTANCE" value="45" />
   </options>

truong1d2
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:49 pm

Re: RoM bot

#237 Post by truong1d2 » Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:51 pm

My settings is like this but bot still stopping with error.

<settings>
<hotkeys>
<!-- Cannot use modifiers -->
<hotkey description="MOVE_FORWARD" key="VK_W" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="MOVE_BACKWARD" key="VK_S" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="ROTATE_LEFT" key="VK_Q" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="ROTATE_RIGHT" key="VK_E" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="STRAFF_LEFT" key="VK_A" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="STRAFF_RIGHT" key="VK_D" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="JUMP" key="VK_SPACE" modifier="" />

<hotkey description="CLEAR_TARGET" key="VK_ESCAPE" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="TARGET" key="VK_TAB" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>

<options>
<option name="MELEE_DISTANCE" value="45" />
</options>
</settings>

haura
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 6:54 am

Re: RoM bot

#238 Post by haura » Fri Jan 23, 2009 10:10 pm

I tried MicroMacro 1.0 beta and the unmodified RoM bot v2.10 becasue the last posted address.lua file is no longer usable.
update.lua runs and produces a new address.lua file:

Code: Select all

staticcharbase_address = 0xD;
charPtr_offset = 0x568;
charX_offset = 0x2C;
charY_offset = 0x30;
charZ_offset = 0x34;
charDirection_offset = 0x40;
charHP_offset = 0x31C;
charMaxHP_offset = 0x324;
charMP_offset = 0x328;
charMaxMP_offset = 0x32C;
charMP2_offset = 0x330;
charMaxMP2_offset = 0x334;
charLevel_offset = 0x354;
charLevel2_offset = 0x35C;
charName_offset = 0x250;
charSpeed_offset = 0x560;
charTargetPtr_offset = 0x248;
charDirVectorPtr_offset = 0xCC;
inBattle_offset = 0x552;
camUVec1_offset = 0xF4;
camUVec2_offset = 0xFC;
castbar_staticbase = 0x8;
castbar_offset = 0x24;
The staticcharbase_address seems to be bad because bot.lua fails to run as this log shows:

Code: Select all

Sat Jan 24 12:47:31 2009 : MicroMacro v1.0
Sat Jan 24 12:47:31 2009 : Processor Type: 586, OS: Windows XP Service Pack 3
Sat Jan 24 12:47:31 2009 : LuaCoco is available.
Sat Jan 24 12:47:31 2009 : Lua glues exported.
Sat Jan 24 12:47:31 2009 : Keyboard layout: US English
Sat Jan 24 12:47:41 2009 : Executing script 'update.lua'
==================================================

Sat Jan 24 12:47:44 2009 : Execution success

Sat Jan 24 12:47:56 2009 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
==================================================

Sat Jan 24 12:48:01 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.10
Sat Jan 24 12:48:01 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xD3FDB0 at 0xd in memoryReadIntPtr(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)


stack traceback:
	...agic\bots\MicroMacro 1.0 beta\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:510: in function 'startMacro'
	scripts\rom/bot.lua:137: in main chunk

----------TRACEBACK END----------

Sat Jan 24 12:48:01 2009 : ...cro 1.0 beta/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/pawn.lua:40: attempt to perform arithmetic on field 'Address' (a nil value)
Sat Jan 24 12:48:01 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
I repatched RoM using the 1807 manual patch but found that update.lua still returns:
staticcharbase_address = 0xD;

Did anyone run into this same dead end?

User avatar
darkfayte
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: RoM bot

#239 Post by darkfayte » Fri Jan 23, 2009 10:11 pm

<settings>
<hotkeys>
<!-- Cannot use modifiers -->
<hotkey description="MOVE_FORWARD" key="VK_W" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="MOVE_BACKWARD" key="VK_S" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="ROTATE_LEFT" key="VK_Q" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="ROTATE_RIGHT" key="VK_E" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="STRAFF_LEFT" key="VK_A" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="STRAFF_RIGHT" key="VK_D" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="JUMP" key="VK_SPACE" modifier="" />

<hotkey description="CLEAR_TARGET" key="VK_ESCAPE" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="TARGET" key="VK_TAB" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>

<options>
<option name="MELEE_DISTANCE" value="45" />
</options>
</settings>


was all there by default - i check to make sure like 50 times.

to the poster above yes.. i have run into that. What i do each and EVERY patch is i delete everything except my charactorname.xml profile and my waypoints. reinstall EVERYTHING new and replace my waypoints and profile. I do this because i was running into way too many errors and glitches when i jsut did "yeah sure overwrite everything!". By "everything new" i mean delete the ROM folder in scripts.
I'm not botting, that's against the TOS. What i'm doing is sharing my account with my computer.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#240 Post by Administrator » Fri Jan 23, 2009 11:57 pm

MELEE_DISTANCE bug has been fixed in 2.11. The problem was I forgot to call the function to load the option. Now, even if you forget to add the option to your settings file (for those of you using old versions), it will assume 45.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests