RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Locked
Message
Author
bussdee
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 11:20 am

Re: RoM bot

#881 Post by bussdee » Tue Apr 28, 2009 3:32 pm

Thanks 4 adding the Elite skills, but if i config. to use the scout skills (traps) it releases the traps far away from my oppontent. I need to change the script, that the trap-skills are only used after the HP of my opponent has changed (hint for a close combat)

Anybody can help me fix this ?
"Erfahrung ist fast immer eine Parodie auf die Idee."
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#882 Post by Administrator » Tue Apr 28, 2009 4:02 pm

bussdee wrote:Thanks 4 adding the Elite skills, but if i config. to use the scout skills (traps) it releases the traps far away from my oppontent. I need to change the script, that the trap-skills are only used after the HP of my opponent has changed (hint for a close combat)

Anybody can help me fix this ?
Try opening up Database/skills.xml and modify the trap descriptions to this:

Code: Select all

	<skill name="ROGUE_POISON_TRAP" mana="30" cooldown="10" range="50" />
	<skill name="ROGUE_PARALYSING_TRAP" mana="20" cooldown="20" range="50" />
You said scout, but I assume you mean rogue.

mh2000: I've made changes to the loading of the skills similar to what you've outlined. The changes can be found on SVN.

frank
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 12:11 pm

Re: RoM bot

#883 Post by frank » Tue Apr 28, 2009 4:03 pm

Administrator wrote:
frank wrote:Anyone else find issue with multi-clients now? The only way I can run mutli-clients is if I open them all up one after another before the first gets to the EULA/Confirm screen.
I do not have this problem. Let me guess, you use Vista?
rom_mc.PNG
I use both V64sp1 & XP32sp3 and didn't have any issue until this patch (today):

http://img510.imageshack.us/img510/9063/botinat0r.png

Now additional clients close/crash within 30s of being opened, though the main client is fine. As I said before, if I open up the clients all at the same time, they are completely fine. I am pretty sure they have added some form of anti-client check, it's the only reasonable explanation..

deedly
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 2:40 pm

Re: RoM bot

#884 Post by deedly » Tue Apr 28, 2009 4:30 pm

I have one more problem.

Can i somehow make my PC-speaker silence when making waypoints?

This sound came along with a update of the bot a while ago.

Reason why i want this sound off is because my gf is asleep and wakes up mad when im trying to make waypoints :D

and also, i dont wanna unplug it :o

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#885 Post by Administrator » Tue Apr 28, 2009 4:36 pm

deedly wrote:I have one more problem.

Can i somehow make my PC-speaker silence when making waypoints?

This sound came along with a update of the bot a while ago.

Reason why i want this sound off is because my gf is asleep and wakes up mad when im trying to make waypoints :D

and also, i dont wanna unplug it :o
Open rom/createpath.lua. Go to line 55. See this:

Code: Select all

printf("\aRecorded. Continue to the next. Press %s to save and quit\n", getKeyName(saveKey));
Remove the \a in front of Recorded. Save.

deedly
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 2:40 pm

Re: RoM bot

#886 Post by deedly » Tue Apr 28, 2009 4:40 pm

Thank you so much <3

mh2000
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:00 pm

Re: RoM bot

#887 Post by mh2000 » Tue Apr 28, 2009 7:03 pm

Administrator wrote: mh2000: I've made changes to the loading of the skills similar to what you've outlined. The changes can be found on SVN.
Thanks for modifications. I synced SVN, looks good ;-)

elroy72
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:01 pm

Re: RoM bot

#888 Post by elroy72 » Tue Apr 28, 2009 7:34 pm

Updated configuration for new skills and LOOT_DISTANCE.

Someguy
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 9:19 pm

Re: RoM bot

#889 Post by Someguy » Tue Apr 28, 2009 9:30 pm

Hey man thanks a lot for working on this bot It is great.
I have a problem though, My char won't use his skills

I am using a lvl 12 Priest/18 Mage and It will not use skills. If I set it to melee it will walk up to the mob and attack it, but if i set it to ranged it will walk up and just follow it thinking its attacking, but it won't actually cast anything. Why is it able to attack in melee only? Is there a compatibility issues with windows xp64? I have tried all of your suggestions about "skills not working" posted on the first page, but nothing seems to fix this. Any other suggested are appreciated, thanks.

frank
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 12:11 pm

Re: RoM bot

#890 Post by frank » Tue Apr 28, 2009 9:59 pm

Alright I figured out my mutli-client issue. I disabled the page files on my XP clones and apparently the game doesn't like that. Re-enabling them and now I can multi-client again. Silly me. :oops:

elroy72
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:01 pm

Re: RoM bot

#891 Post by elroy72 » Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:06 pm

Someguy wrote:Hey man thanks a lot for working on this bot It is great.
I have a problem though, My char won't use his skills

I am using a lvl 12 Priest/18 Mage and It will not use skills. If I set it to melee it will walk up to the mob and attack it, but if i set it to ranged it will walk up and just follow it thinking its attacking, but it won't actually cast anything. Why is it able to attack in melee only? Is there a compatibility issues with windows xp64? I have tried all of your suggestions about "skills not working" posted on the first page, but nothing seems to fix this. Any other suggested are appreciated, thanks.
Can you post everything in your profile and a screenshot of you runes of magic hotkeys?

Someguy
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 9:19 pm

Re: RoM bot

#892 Post by Someguy » Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:16 pm

Image

Code: Select all

<profile>
    <options>
        <option name="HP_LOW" value="75" />
        <option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
        <option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />
        <option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
        <option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="150" />
        <option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
        <option name="WAYPOINTS" value="Silverspring.xml" />
        <option name="RETURNPATH" value="" />
        <option name="PATH_TYPE" value="waypoints" />
        <option name="WANDER_RADIUS" value="500" />
        <option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION" value="50" />
        <option name="LOOT" value="false" />
        <option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
        <option name="LOOT_DISTANCE" value="100" />
        <option name="ENEGRY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
        <option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="" />
        <option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
        <option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="30" />
        <option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
    </options>
    <friends>
        <friend name="friendsname1" />
        <friend name="friendsname2" />
        <friend name="friendsname3" />
        <friend name="friendsname4" />
        <friend name="friendsname5" />
        <friend name="friendsname6" />
    </friends>
    <hotkeys>
        <hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" />
        <hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" />
        <hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" />
        <hotkey name="RES_MACRO" key="VK_0" />
    </hotkeys>
    <skills>
	 <skill name="PRIEST_RISING_TIDE" level="12" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
    </skills>
    <onDeath>-- Additional Lua code to execute on death
pauseOnDeath(); -- Stop the script</onDeath>
    <onLeaveCombat>-- Additional Lua code to execute after killing an enemy</onLeaveCombat>
    <onSkillCast>-- Additional Lua code to execute when casting a skill
-- Note: arg1 contains the skill being used.
-- i.e. arg1.Name will be the name of the skill being cast.</onSkillCast>
</profile>
I just set one skill to test it.

bussdee
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 11:20 am

Re: RoM bot

#893 Post by bussdee » Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:26 pm

The Paralysing Trap is useless for this bot (paralyse stop if you attack your opponent), but with your help i changed a line to make the Poison Trap work correctly.
Maybe you should change it in your next release ?!


I changed the skills.xml to this:

Code: Select all

<skill name="ROGUE_POISON_TRAP" mana="30" cooldown="10" range="30" type="damage" target="enemy" inbattle="true" />
this skill needs mana!
lvl 19 = 84 mana

...maybe add this to the code?
Last edited by bussdee on Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Erfahrung ist fast immer eine Parodie auf die Idee."
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

mirk
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:23 pm

Re: RoM bot

#894 Post by mirk » Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:28 pm

Hey, new to Rom and the bot, i set it up, tried to follow all the steps, but when i go to run it, i get the following error

TApr 28 20:01:49 2009 : ...acro/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/waypointlist.lua:18: attempt to index local 'root' (a nil value)ue

any ideas? what did i do wrong?

frank
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 12:11 pm

Re: RoM bot

#895 Post by frank » Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:29 pm

Someguy wrote:Image
<option name="ENEGRY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="" />

You need to put "none" and not leave it as "" I believe.

Someguy
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 9:19 pm

Re: RoM bot

#896 Post by Someguy » Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:33 pm

Actually it was set to none at first, but the I would not be able to run the bot at all and would always get an error saying that the two types cannot be the same. I don't know why it was saying that since "mana" and "none" are not the same lol..

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#897 Post by Administrator » Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:51 pm

mirk wrote:Hey, new to Rom and the bot, i set it up, tried to follow all the steps, but when i go to run it, i get the following error

TApr 28 20:01:49 2009 : ...acro/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/waypointlist.lua:18: attempt to index local 'root' (a nil value)ue

any ideas? what did i do wrong?
It failed to load your waypoints for some reason. Post your profile and a copy of the waypoint file you are trying to load.

bussdee
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 11:20 am

Re: RoM bot

#898 Post by bussdee » Tue Apr 28, 2009 11:02 pm

There ist another Trap that is not listed @ skills.xml
Its the 2nd elite-skill called "Brandbombe" in german version.

Maybe you should update the skill.xml to this:

Code: Select all

	<skill name="ROGUE_POISON_TRAP" mana="30" cooldown="10" range="30" type="damage" target="enemy" inbattle="true" />
	<skill name="ROGUE_BRANDBOMBE" mana="30" cooldown="10" range="30" type="damage" target="enemy" inbattle="true" />

Is it possible to use a Hotkey instead of heal-skill ???
<option name="HP_LOW" value="10" />

anyone can explain me this?:
i.e. arg1.Name will be the name of the skill being cast.
"Erfahrung ist fast immer eine Parodie auf die Idee."
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#899 Post by Administrator » Wed Apr 29, 2009 1:02 am

Is it possible to use a Hotkey instead of heal-skill ???
<option name="HP_LOW" value="10" />
I have no idea what you're trying to say here. HP_LOW is when to use potions, not anything to do with heal skills.
anyone can explain me this?:
i.e. arg1.Name will be the name of the skill being cast.
In onSkillCast, 'arg1' is a copy of the skill you are casting. It is a class that inherits from CSkill. See classes/skill.lua for a list of all it's attributes.

Code: Select all

<onSkillCast>
  printf("I am casting %s, which costs %d mana\n", arg1.Name, arg1.Mana);

  if( arg1.Name == "ROGUE_SHADOW_STEP" ) then
    -- We are now behind the target, so we can do something special here...
    -- Maybe, a back-stab?
  end
</onSkillCast>
There ist another Trap that is not listed @ skills.xml
Its the 2nd elite-skill called "Brandbombe" in german version.
It's called ROGUE_BOOBY_TRAP. I added it, and you can get the updated skills.xml off of SVN, or add it yourself.


I need information on the mana use of these skills. Report the level of the skill (the higher, the better) and the mana cost. I'll do the math.

elroy72
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:01 pm

Re: RoM bot

#900 Post by elroy72 » Wed Apr 29, 2009 6:36 am

Administrator wrote:
Is it possible to use a Hotkey instead of heal-skill ???
<option name="HP_LOW" value="10" />
I have no idea what you're trying to say here. HP_LOW is when to use potions, not anything to do with heal skills.
Actually HP_LOW_POTION is when to use potions. HP_LOW is for healing skills..

if you want to manipulate it a little and dont use potions, you can set HP_LOW_POTION to whatever percentage of health you want to use your hotkey at then just set the HP_POTION under hotkey to whatever hotkey u want.


Also, updated Config to V1.3
-no longer need to add '.xml to character name, extension also removed on load.
-Fixed LOOT_DISTANCE's help button.
http://solarimpact.servegame.com/phpBB3 ... f=21&t=300

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 44 guests