RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)

Moderators: lisa, rock5

Locked
Message
Author
User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4853
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#161 Post by Administrator » Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:29 pm

peperoni: No, it is not possible at this time.

asiaboy24: You had errors while patching. Reinstall the game.

Zilvermoon
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:19 am

Re: RoM bot

#162 Post by Zilvermoon » Mon Jan 12, 2009 12:22 am

Thanks for the new version of the bot,
really looking forward to trying it out when I get from work.

Zilvermoon

master121
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:40 am

Re: RoM bot

#163 Post by master121 » Mon Jan 12, 2009 3:26 pm

It is possible to implement a function that the bot changes weapon when the weapons durability is low ?

Zephyr
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:10 pm

Re: RoM bot

#164 Post by Zephyr » Mon Jan 12, 2009 3:55 pm

master121 wrote:It is possible to implement a function that the bot changes weapon when the weapons durability is low ?
You might want to look into the ingame macro system as of right now. There might be a script that does that or that you can create and set it to a hotkey. then just configure a dummy skill in the skills.xml so that you can set it up in your profile.

Zephyr
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:10 pm

Re: RoM bot

#165 Post by Zephyr » Mon Jan 12, 2009 7:48 pm

went looking while waiting on something at work.

Macro Command list
http://rom.wikia.com/wiki/Macros

Simple macros
http://us-forum.runesofmagic.com/showpo ... stcount=31

at the bottom of his post is:
For a weapon & off-hand swap in one macro, use something like this:
Code:
/script UseBagItem(119); UseBagItem(120);
I have not tried it so you will need to figure out usage

jonnyt
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 1:57 pm

Re: RoM bot

#166 Post by jonnyt » Tue Jan 13, 2009 9:17 am

naaah i think thats for potions only, well u can always move the weaps to the left,right,top,bottom action bar and pull the action when u see something yellow on the screen :p
or use it has a bot skill with random changes like weap with 1h Cool Down :p

btw: i found the backpack slots address, but to do a loot filter a db is needed and i dont have any light about how to do a data collector (rom sockets are encrypted)
Last edited by jonnyt on Tue Jan 13, 2009 9:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
3cmSailorfuku
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:25 pm

Re: RoM bot

#167 Post by 3cmSailorfuku » Tue Jan 13, 2009 9:24 am

Zephyr wrote:went looking while waiting on something at work.

Macro Command list
http://rom.wikia.com/wiki/Macros

Simple macros
http://us-forum.runesofmagic.com/showpo ... stcount=31

at the bottom of his post is:
For a weapon & off-hand swap in one macro, use something like this:
Code:
/script UseBagItem(119); UseBagItem(120);
I have not tried it so you will need to figure out usage
Unfortunenately, those aren't all functions, variables and events.
Also, it's pretty much useless if you don't know what arguments you have to use for a function.
If you had a complete documentation you could tinker in RoM however you like.

And of course the macro you've given would only work if autoloot was disabled, because the Bag slot would have been overwritten by random loot.
Just drag your weapons on the actionbar instead.

User avatar
zeus55005
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:31 pm
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: RoM bot

#168 Post by zeus55005 » Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:38 pm

I get this message when hit the DEL key to start the bot, any suggestions?

Canot open file 'C:/documents and settings/Owner/Desktop/micromacro/scripts/rom/profiles/<removed>.xml' for reading.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4853
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#169 Post by Administrator » Tue Jan 13, 2009 10:57 pm

I'd first suggest that the fully qualified filename is correct. You probably named the file <your character name>.xml.xml or something because you have file extensions hidden.

asiaboy24
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 10:08 pm

Re: RoM bot

#170 Post by asiaboy24 » Tue Jan 13, 2009 11:59 pm

[quote="Administrator"]Requirements:

Finally, open up settings.xml and make sure everything is correct.


How would u know which will be correct or not correct?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4853
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#171 Post by Administrator » Wed Jan 14, 2009 2:13 am

Unless you've changed your hotkeys, they should be correct. Otherwise, you'll have to reconfigure them in the settings file.

Zilvermoon
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:19 am

Re: RoM bot

#172 Post by Zilvermoon » Wed Jan 14, 2009 2:57 am

Just incase someone is wondering, yes the bot is still working after patch 1805

Zilvermoon

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4853
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#173 Post by Administrator » Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:14 am

Yes, as stated, the addresses have not changed. I did, however, need to do some tweaking to the pattern matching to ensure it worked properly and the first test appears to have went well. If you find yourself getting errors, go to the Runes of Magic folder (C:/Program Files/Runes of Magic/) and open patch_2.0.0.1804.en_2.0.0.1805.en.exe. This should try to reinstall the patch and hopefully fix any problems you may have had.

Zilvermoon
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:19 am

Re: RoM bot

#174 Post by Zilvermoon » Wed Jan 14, 2009 5:23 am

I have had the bot getting stuck in combat with a dead target a few times now (keeping trying to use skills on it),
but I solved it by adding the following to "rom\databaseskills.xml":

Code: Select all

	<!-- Normal Attack -->
	<skill name="NORMAL_ATTACK" cooldown="10" type="damage" target="enemy" />
and then add the following to my profile:

Code: Select all

		<skill name="NORMAL_ATTACK" hotkey="VK_1" modifier="" />
The hotkey can be any key, you can set it to "normal" attack hotkey like i did in this ex.

Anyway this is only prefered on profiles that have COMBAT_TYPE set to melee.

Code: Select all

		<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="melee" />
Zilvermoon

Roland
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 9:46 am

Re: RoM bot

#175 Post by Roland » Wed Jan 14, 2009 9:47 am

hi first time using this bot. great work! btw issit possible to set it for a specifi time to DC? coz i dont want to lose my weapon :cry: like set time 4 hour then disconnect ?

Another problem.

my scout is going like vamp arrow(once) -> wind arrow (once) - > run to enemy and attack.

issit possible to make it vamp arrow(once) - > wind arrow ( Till enemy gets close) -> attack ?

Looting issue.

found that sometimes it just stays there, after killing the mob. issit possible to like have it to move back or away from corpse after killing it THEN it goes to loot?

User avatar
3cmSailorfuku
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:25 pm

Re: RoM bot

#176 Post by 3cmSailorfuku » Wed Jan 14, 2009 4:17 pm

Roland wrote:hi first time using this bot. great work! btw issit possible to set it for a specifi time to DC? coz i dont want to lose my weapon :cry: like set time 4 hour then disconnect ?

Another problem.

my scout is going like vamp arrow(once) -> wind arrow (once) - > run to enemy and attack.

issit possible to make it vamp arrow(once) - > wind arrow ( Till enemy gets close) -> attack ?

Looting issue.

found that sometimes it just stays there, after killing the mob. issit possible to like have it to move back or away from corpse after killing it THEN it goes to loot?
You can't loose your weapon (Except on a PK server), if durability hits 0/* you only have reduced weapon stats. Nothing more and nothing less.
For the DC thing you could use Windows Tasks. Altough some Killed-Monster counter or something would be nice.


The looting issue is a problem of runes of magic itself.

Roland
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 9:46 am

Re: RoM bot

#177 Post by Roland » Thu Jan 15, 2009 5:29 am

thanks for the reply.


for the attack part you have nto really answer it.

for the timer. issit possible to like start a time count down when starting the bot. and when every kill it will check the against it. if it is 0 then i will close the bot?


example.

Set x time = 6000000

if X = 0 close client. else if X > 0 continue script? sorry but i don know lua language. this is the best i can put it.

User avatar
3cmSailorfuku
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:25 pm

Re: RoM bot

#178 Post by 3cmSailorfuku » Thu Jan 15, 2009 9:08 am

Roland wrote:thanks for the reply.


for the attack part you have nto really answer it.
Because the Bot wasn't made to combo skills. You can edit this in the code, yes, but your Bot might get stuck on various spots because it doesn't execute the obligatory default attack. You can replace the default attack with a skill that should be executed second, but then you have to deal with it that it won't loot.
Roland wrote: for the timer. issit possible to like start a time count down when starting the bot. and when every kill it will check the against it. if it is 0 then i will close the bot?


example.

Set x time = 6000000

if X = 0 close client. else if X > 0 continue script? sorry but i don know lua language. this is the best i can put it.
Not implented yet. Use windows tasks to solve this for now. Incase you didn't understand my previous post.

jonnyt
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 1:57 pm

Re: RoM bot

#179 Post by jonnyt » Thu Jan 15, 2009 3:32 pm

how can i remove the target and attack from this bot? i just want him to move tks :D

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4853
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#180 Post by Administrator » Thu Jan 15, 2009 3:49 pm

I have no idea why you would just use the bot to walk some waypoints, but here's how you'd do it. Open up bot.lua and go to line 92. You'll see this line:

Code: Select all

			local success, reason = player:moveTo(wp);
Change it to this:

Code: Select all

			local success, reason = player:moveTo(wp, true);
Save, reload script, and run.



Now, the reason I haven't set a timer to allow closing the client is simple: It will probably get you killed. If you just close the client without logging out properly, you'll stay online for another minute or two. During this time, you'll get killed and lose all benefits of botting to begin with (especially at levels 35+). Besides, you should not be botting in the same area for more than 2 hours at a time. Move constantly to avoid suspicion and always check to see if people have messaged you.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests