RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)

Moderators: lisa, rock5

Locked
Message
Author
peperoni
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 12:16 am

Re: RoM bot

#101 Post by peperoni » Sat Jan 03, 2009 2:31 pm

i think the problem with auto loot comes with the mage/priest chars
scout was looting,now my mage is random if will loot
and NOWAY if the moby died far from the char
there is noway after kill the mob to focus there and then start fighting again?

User avatar
3cmSailorfuku
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:25 pm

Re: RoM bot

#102 Post by 3cmSailorfuku » Sat Jan 03, 2009 2:52 pm

Administrator wrote:Someone else that uses the German client (although there is almost no difference) said that he, too, had problems at first. His solution was to open "Runes of Magic.exe" instead of "Client.exe", although I actually don't understand how that could be a problem.

It seems to work for some, and not for others. The only thing I can figure is that it would have to be an error in patching. This happened to me, too. Running patch_2.0.0.1801.en_2.0.0.1802.en.exe inside the Runes of Magic folder should fix it.
I'm also using the german client, I dont know either why that should fix that problem. I can use the bot totally fine if I directly start from client.exe.

btw Elverion can you please finally add the missing Knight skills on the next database?

Code: Select all

<!-- Buff Duration 5m. Creates a Holy Seal on a target after each hit. -->
<skill name="KNIGHT_HOLY_SEAL" mana="30" cooldown="300" type="buff" target="self" />

<!-- Needs 3 Holy Seals Stacked on Target to absorp X mana of an enemy  -->
<skill name="KNIGHT_MANA_ABSORPTION" range="100" type="damage" target="enemy" />

<!-- Fix'd the Mana increase per level & cooldown.  -->
<skill name="KNIGHT_DISARMAMENT" mana="20" manainc="2.0" range="50" cooldown="1" type="damage" target="enemy" />
<skill name="KNIGHT_SHIELD_OF_ATONEMENT" mana="6" manainc="0.50" range="90" cooldown="30" type="damage" target="enemy" />
<skill name="KNIGHT_PUNISHMENT" mana="20" manainc="2.0" range="50" cooldown="8" type="damage" target="enemy" />

<!-- Area of Effect skill  -->
<skill name="KNIGHT_SHIELD_BASH" mana="50" manainc="5.0" range="10" cooldown="1" type="damage" target="enemy" />

<skill name="KNIGHT_CHAIN_OF_LIGHT" mana="24" range="50" cooldown="60" type="damage" target="enemy" />
They are necessary to bot my Knight.

keongy wrote:i used the newly updated bot. when walking to a targeted monster, it didnt walk str to the monster and sometimes even when it is infront of the monster he just dont hit it. seriously it just keep
moving in
stopping waypoint::target acquired

any help please?
Same Problem here, it almost looks like hes running around the target and tries to get a hit on their back.

ToDoWaldi
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 5:36 am

Re: RoM bot

#103 Post by ToDoWaldi » Sat Jan 03, 2009 4:06 pm

my bot does this all the time, too

it needs like ~20 seconds to start attacking a monster that is in front of him
it often turns by 360° and then strafes around...

peperoni
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 12:16 am

Re: RoM bot

#104 Post by peperoni » Sat Jan 03, 2009 4:39 pm

question:
is it possible a party with 2 chars, the 1st will be normal and the 2nd bot priest, so the bot will heal/follow the other?
follow i understand that is ok, u can do it in game but what about heal/buffs? (when HP is low/buffs are over etc)
of course this goes to resurect him if he will die etc.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4853
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#105 Post by Administrator » Sat Jan 03, 2009 5:18 pm

I apologize. I should have tested one of the changes I made with melee classes. It was a simple fix and I have already uploaded the update. I have also added those knight skills.

peperoni: At this time, it is not possible. I'm more worried about a general purpose bot first.

master121
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:40 am

Re: RoM bot

#106 Post by master121 » Sun Jan 04, 2009 7:51 am

Another problem :
When the bot targets an enemy it presses the attack key then my char runs to the enemy, but the bot moves a bit right or left and then it presses again attack runs a bit and then again right or left, until he can attack the mob.
So why doesn´t it run straight to the enemy ?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4853
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#107 Post by Administrator » Sun Jan 04, 2009 2:07 pm

Be more specific, master. When was the last time you updated your scripts? What does your log.txt say? What about the MicroMacro window itself?

christakis
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 4:26 pm

Re: RoM bot

#108 Post by christakis » Sun Jan 04, 2009 5:19 pm

where can I download the script? can't see any attachments on the main post

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4853
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#109 Post by Administrator » Sun Jan 04, 2009 5:56 pm

christakis wrote:where can I download the script? can't see any attachments on the main post
It's fixed now. I'm not sure why it didn't attach right before.

tcflying
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 12:07 pm

Re: RoM bot

#110 Post by tcflying » Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:16 pm

thank you guys, i am now learning the point and ce. try to find the address by myself and bot work so fine for me. just be a little problem something like loot or aggro. anyway. it's also a good bot. and the important thing that's it's open source. i want to learn it. thx to Elverion again.

master121
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:40 am

Re: RoM bot

#111 Post by master121 » Sun Jan 04, 2009 8:10 pm

Ok i just downloaded your new version but didn´t tested it....
I used the version from 3rd january.
SO the bot window says target aquired and then moving in.
Then again target aquired and moving in.
Until my char reaches the mob.
Where is the log.txt ?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4853
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#112 Post by Administrator » Sun Jan 04, 2009 10:31 pm

Master, that was a minor bug that was fixed within hours of uploading that broken update. If you've got the latest version, it shouldn't happen anymore.

Abul
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 8:00 pm

Re: RoM bot

#113 Post by Abul » Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:36 am

Hmmm, i just upted mine to the newest one...(3) and im finding that now..and possibly before... its just ignoring monsters somtimes... (these are white now) does that affect it? does it avoid low lvl stuff? as if its not "pressing tab" enough or somthing? or maybe when its targeted a dead mosnter (after killing) it it maybe this its still got somthing targeted..so it ignores others???? sorry for the constant problems i keep bringing up...still a great bot tho lol
24 hours in a day
24 beers in a slab

coincidence? I THINK NOT

tcflying
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 12:07 pm

Re: RoM bot

#114 Post by tcflying » Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:21 am

hi. elverion. i can understand the address and the pointer now. but i got a new question that's how to find the address like:
castbar_staticbase = 0x89F858;
castbar_offset = 0x24;

there is no numric to search. btw thx for the guide.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4853
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#115 Post by Administrator » Mon Jan 05, 2009 9:10 am

The information accessed through that pointer is a 1-byte boolean type. When you are casting, it is set to 1, otherwise it will be 0. Enable "Freeze process while searching", cast a skill with a long cast time, and search for 1 while the casting bar is still up. Now search for 0 when you are not casting anything. Repeat.

Far
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:29 am

Re: RoM bot

#116 Post by Far » Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:46 am

Profile wrote: <profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="10" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />

<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="scipt1.xml" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="800" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="concentration" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="20" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
</options>

<friends>
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
</friends>

<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_3" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_4" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>

<skills>
<skill name="SCOUT_WIND_ARROWS" level="6" hotkey="VK_1" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" level="1" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
</skills>
</profile>

.
Using 1650x1050 resultion
Auto loot = on
Self cast = on
Using micromacro v0.99

I've been running the bot for a while and it seems to be running quite well, the only problem i've noticed is that the bot refuses to open corpses. I always end up being in melee so the distance between me and the corpse can't be the problem. Any clue how to fix this?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4853
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#117 Post by Administrator » Mon Jan 05, 2009 12:44 pm

Increase LOOT_TIME to about 2500.

Far
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:29 am

Re: RoM bot

#118 Post by Far » Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:53 pm

I changed exp spot from beetles to boars and changed LOOT_TIME to 2500 and even tried 5000 but it still didn't work, it doesn't even try to loot. Just a second after the mob dies he continue searching for new ones. Everything else is working perfect, I've been running it for about 2 hours now but getting low on pots and I've got no cash whatsover =)

EDIT : I just noticed it says "Invalid target" just after I've killed a mob

Zephyr
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:10 pm

Re: RoM bot

#119 Post by Zephyr » Mon Jan 05, 2009 2:21 pm

far

make sure that in the 0 key slot for your hotkeys that you have the normal attack skill and not a spell or anything else. the attack key is what is used to get your character to loot.
Last edited by Zephyr on Mon Jan 05, 2009 2:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Far
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:29 am

Re: RoM bot

#120 Post by Far » Mon Jan 05, 2009 2:26 pm

Zephyr wrote:far

make sure that in the 0 key slot for your hotkeys that you have the normal attack skill and not a speel or anything else. the attack key is what is used to get your character to loot.
Ah sweet, it works now.

Thanks alot for the help Zephyr & Admin. :D

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests