RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)

Moderators: lisa, rock5

Message
Author
User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4861
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#61 Post by Administrator » Tue Dec 30, 2008 7:09 am

Yes, you open one copy of MicroMacro for every copy of RoM. So, if you are duel-botting, you'd need two instances of MicroMacro as well.

When it detects multiple instances of RoM running, it asks you to select the RoM window you want to attach to. To do this, just give focus to that window (bring it to top by selecting that window, as if you are going to actually control it -- it is on "top" of all other windows). Now press DELETE and it do the rest of the work for you.

scion
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 5:51 am

Re: RoM bot

#62 Post by scion » Tue Dec 30, 2008 7:17 am

yup, it works now thanks for the help.

Abul
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 8:00 pm

Re: RoM bot

#63 Post by Abul » Tue Dec 30, 2008 7:57 am

wow sweet! thnx alot :) ..hmm... seems to still be only half casting and then running up to enemy..even when its "ranged" any ideas?
24 hours in a day
24 beers in a slab

coincidence? I THINK NOT

User avatar
3cmSailorfuku
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:25 pm

Re: RoM bot

#64 Post by 3cmSailorfuku » Tue Dec 30, 2008 8:24 am

Abul wrote:wow sweet! thnx alot :) ..hmm... seems to still be only half casting and then running up to enemy..even when its "ranged" any ideas?
You can try to modify the castingtime in your skilldatabase for your skill. It happens sometimes too for me if the bot wastes too much time on waypoints while it has a target. Rarely happens for me though since I don't have very long waypoints where monsters spawn very spreaded.

tcflying
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 12:07 pm

Re: RoM bot

#65 Post by tcflying » Wed Dec 31, 2008 5:12 am

thx to Elverion, i clear the problem, because of i start the game with client.exe not runes of magic.exe. so maybe it cause the address be changed, if i am right?

and thx to Elverion again. give a so cool bot for this game even there is some problem with it. anyway it still be so cool.

would you plz give a Tutorial for how to find the pointer? if that to appreciate more. i want to learn this, so that i can rewrite and re-find the pointer when the game be updated.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4861
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#66 Post by Administrator » Wed Dec 31, 2008 7:35 am

I've already got a tutorial for that here. It requires at least some knowledge with Cheat Engine. Just find the address to your character's HP. Then find the pointer to it. Then find the pointer to the pointer to your HP.

It shouldn't be necessary for much longer. Once some things are worked out for MicroMacro 1.0, the bot will be able to automatically find new addresses whenever needed.

User avatar
Gulron
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: United States

Re: RoM bot

#67 Post by Gulron » Thu Jan 01, 2009 9:04 pm

Administrator wrote:I've already got a tutorial for that here. It requires at least some knowledge with Cheat Engine. Just find the address to your character's HP. Then find the pointer to it. Then find the pointer to the pointer to your HP.

It shouldn't be necessary for much longer. Once some things are worked out for MicroMacro 1.0, the bot will be able to automatically find new addresses whenever needed.
That'll be pretty cool!
Image

fauzool
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 3:26 am

Re: RoM bot

#68 Post by fauzool » Fri Jan 02, 2009 3:31 am

Thanks for the bot! Im just having one problem I have done every thing fine I believe. In my profiles folder I have my one username.xml file Im not sure if im supposed to have anything else in there. And then the settings

this is how I set it up. am I doing something wrong? Also here is my way point, I have demo, test and then mine. (Frogs)in waypoints folder.
Not sure to as why this is not working if someone could help me that would be great. My character doesn't even move.

Thanks

Way point.xml
<waypoints>
<waypoint x="-3959" z="10039" />
</waypoints>

Settings.xml
<settings>
<hotkeys>
<!-- Cannot use modifiers -->
<hotkey description="MOVE_FORWARD" key="VK_W" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="MOVE_BACKWARD" key="VK_S" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="ROTATE_LEFT" key="VK_Q" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="ROTATE_RIGHT" key="VK_E" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="STRAFF_LEFT" key="VK_A" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="STRAFF_RIGHT" key="VK_D" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="JUMP" key="VK_SPACE" modifier="" />

<hotkey description="CLEAR_TARGET" key="VK_ESCAPE" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="TARGET" key="VK_TAB" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>
</settings>

profile.options:

HP_LOW : 75
MP_LOW : 60
WAYPOINTS : Frogs.xml
COMBAT_TYPE : ranged
ANTI_KS : True
LOOT : True
ENERGY_STORAGE_1 : mana
ENERGY_STORAGE_2 : concentration
POTION_COOLDOWN : 15
MAX_FIGHT_TIME : 5 minutes
DOT_PERCENT : 70%

profile.hotkeys:

HP_POTION : 7
MP_POTION : 0
ATTACK : -

profile.skills:

<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" level="25" hotkey="VK_1" modifier="" />
<skill name="MAGE_LIGHTNING" level="22" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
<skill name="MAGE_FIREBALL" level="25" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4861
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#69 Post by Administrator » Fri Jan 02, 2009 4:50 am

You only have one waypoint, which means your character will just stand there looking stupid. You need to create a chain of points to walk between. The end of the chain should bring the player back to near where you started (in other words, make your waypoints a circle). Place each waypoint about 10 feet apart for best performance.

ToDoWaldi
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 5:36 am

Re: RoM bot

#70 Post by ToDoWaldi » Fri Jan 02, 2009 5:45 am

My character fights very slow, that means he casts the skills with a big delay between each other.
So he casts a Flame, waits three seconds, casts another Flame, instead of doing it without a pause.
My character gets very weak because of that.
Is this normal, or only do I have that problem?

(And where can I get a MicroMacro version higher than 0.99??)

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4861
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#71 Post by Administrator » Fri Jan 02, 2009 6:59 am

ToDoWaldi: can you post your profile?
(And where can I get a MicroMacro version higher than 0.99??)
You can't. Yet. There's still some bugs that need to be fixed before it will be available to the public.

ToDoWaldi
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 5:36 am

Re: RoM bot

#72 Post by ToDoWaldi » Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:22 am

I have a Rogue and a Mage and both have this problem:

Mage:

Code: Select all

<profile>
	<options>
		<option name="HP_LOW" value="50" />
		<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
		<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />

		<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
		<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
		<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="baer.xml" />
		<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="800" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
		<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
		<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="20" />
		<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
	</options>

	<friends>
		<friend name="" />
	</friends>

	<hotkeys>
		<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_9" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
	</hotkeys>

	<skills>
		<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
	</skills>
</profile>
Rogue:

Code: Select all

<profile>
	<options>
		<option name="HP_LOW" value="60" />
		<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
		<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="60" />

		<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="melee" />
		<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
		<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="peersfarm.xml" />
		<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="1500" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="energy" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
		<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
		<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="20" />
		<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="50" />
	</options>

	<friends>
		<friend name="" />
	</friends>

	<hotkeys>
		<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_9" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
	</hotkeys>

	<skills>
		<skill name="ROGUE_SHADOWFACE" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
		<skill name="ROGUE_VILLAINY" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
		<skill name="ROGUE_LACERATION" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />

	</skills>
</profile>

heyitstalon
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:54 am

Re: RoM bot

#73 Post by heyitstalon » Fri Jan 02, 2009 8:01 am

What does this part of the coding do "HP_LOW value"? because I'm using priest regenerate and it spams unnecessary regenerations. I'm trying to figure out some delay for healing skill/potion so the regeneration can bring my health back up without spamming.

*********<option name="HP_LOW" value="70" />********
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="70" />

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4861
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#74 Post by Administrator » Fri Jan 02, 2009 8:25 am

Exactly what the instructions said it was for:
HP_LOW : The percentage of health to use heal skills at
Regenerate is a heal skill, so with your settings it will try to use both potions and regenerate at 70% HP.

heyitstalon
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:54 am

Re: RoM bot

#75 Post by heyitstalon » Fri Jan 02, 2009 9:20 am

OHHHHHH. thanks a lot dude. you just solved a lot of problems :D i didn't see any explanation for that one line of code so i didn't know, but now everything is fixed and this bot is very nice... i love silent keys :D great work man.

ps. you should auth it and maybe put a price on it :O i'd be willing to pay.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4861
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#76 Post by Administrator » Fri Jan 02, 2009 9:33 am

Thanks. I would like to put a price on it (it would sure help pay for the increasing bandwidth this site is using per month), but it's more problematic than anything. First, most people would share it anyways. Second, most people that didn't get it from a friend or download it from somewhere else wouldn't want to pay for it, so very few people would use it, resulting in a piece of software that appears as garbage simply because it doesn't have many users. And, most importantly, it would force me to dedicate a lot of time updating the scripts.

Just hypothetically here, how much would you be willing to pay? If, instead, I opened donations, how comfortable would you be donating?

heyitstalon
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:54 am

Re: RoM bot

#77 Post by heyitstalon » Fri Jan 02, 2009 9:53 am

Well the auth would be hardware authed so people cant share... and i would be willing to pay like 5 bucks a month or something like that. i think monthly basis serves best for these kind of things. i know that's not a lot but monthly x 100 users. also i was just about to quit this game... cause it consumes too much time.. but this bot came along and i decided to keep playing, just botting, if i was more into the game i would say i would pay even more then that.

i just love how it works just as well as say, a bot that the coder cracked into the game and ID'd every to run flawlessly( i dont know the words i should be saying for that lol).

Zephyr
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:10 pm

Re: RoM bot

#78 Post by Zephyr » Fri Jan 02, 2009 1:09 pm

ToDoWaldi wrote:My character fights very slow, that means he casts the skills with a big delay between each other.
So he casts a Flame, waits three seconds, casts another Flame, instead of doing it without a pause.

ToDoWaldi

The Mage flame has a cast time of 3 sec.

Code: Select all

<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" mana="20" manainc="2.0" range="225" casttime="3" type="damage" target="enemy" />
Now can you confirm this next time you are ingame. I know they made some updates last patch. We might have missed one or two.


Note to E.
This one was noted in the patch notes of 1802. cooldown from 15 to 10

Code: Select all

<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" concentration="20" cooldown="10" type="dot" target="enemy" />

ToDoWaldi
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 5:36 am

Re: RoM bot

#79 Post by ToDoWaldi » Fri Jan 02, 2009 8:49 pm

I think the values in your database are right. But somehow the bot waits between casting skills...

Zephyr
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:10 pm

Re: RoM bot

#80 Post by Zephyr » Fri Jan 02, 2009 9:52 pm

i didnt see anything that jumped out at me in your profile except the fight time.. which i never changed from 60.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests