Page 6 of 7

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 8:45 am
by Schwertseele
Ah, didn't use the 1.03 Beta.. I will try it out with a character later. =) Thank you!

Best regards

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:59 pm
by BlubBlab
Is maybe a little soon but here is my version of Andor Training Range
I added a (the) log function and auto trade and also bag cleaning and I also removed some yrest()

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 4:44 pm
by top1
my local language is german, the Go message is stil: "Go!!!"
But the bot isnt reacting to that :( do I need a special plugin?

when I use the timed start its "off" way to many times and does nothing than :(

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 5:28 pm
by BlubBlab
Also für mich reicht "Go" welche Version benutzt du den ?

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 5:42 pm
by wps
top1 wrote:my local language is german, the Go message is stil: "Go!!!"
But the bot isnt reacting to that :( do I need a special plugin?

when I use the timed start its "off" way to many times and does nothing than :(
Did you install #d303Fix?

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 4:33 am
by top1
I just installed the d303Fix from (http://www.curse.com/addons/rom/d303fix/451968)
but it says extract time from itemshop failed all the time!

EDIT: nevermind!!!! it works great!!!! thank you!!

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 12:45 am
by BlubBlab
I have a question related to the topic how I get from: getTEXT("SKWERL_MOBIUS_24") the SKWERL_MOBIUS_24 for multilanguage
I'm trying to add the extra skill to andor training for the arena modus to get more points in the 10 round which are max possible.
Ive got:

Code: Select all

local args = RoMScript("getglobal('ExtraActionBarButton2'):IsVisible()")
local args2 = RoMScript("getglobal('ExtraActionBarButton3'):IsVisible()")
if(args == true)then 
  local textbutton2 = RoMScript("getglobal('ExtraActionBarButton2'):GetText()")
  print(" Button2 :"..textbutton2.."");
end 
if(args2 == true)then 
   local textbutton3 = RoMScript("getglobal('ExtraActionBarButton3'):GetText()")
    print(" Button3 :"..textbutton3.."");
end 
buffed2 = player:getBuff(622646)
if(buffed2 and buffed.Level > 0)then
  ......

So I need the multilanguage version of "Donnender Feuerbal" (The AoE)

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 1:00 am
by rock5
You need these 2 tools.
http://www.solarstrike.net/phpBB3/viewt ... 258#p22258

There are instructions there on how to use them to get the language files.

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 1:19 am
by BlubBlab
Never mind seems the idea of getText() didn't fly(was nil) I will check out getID() ,but

Code: Select all

	icon = GetExtraActionInfo(i);
seems the best I can make all in one call.(I can check visibility on if nil ) and both have noe multi language issues.

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 1:39 am
by Bill D Cat
rock5 wrote:You need these 2 tools.
http://www.solarstrike.net/phpBB3/viewt ... 258#p22258

There are instructions there on how to use them to get the language files.
Those two files were the reason I found this site in the first place. I was trying to extract the FDB files to get at the MP3 music files inside. Unfortunately for me, the extracted files ended up being useless garbage. I think Lisa posted a screenshot at the end of that thread showing what it looked like. I never could get the files to extract and be usable at all. But on the bright side, I discovered the fun of the RoM Bot.

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:34 am
by BlubBlab
You can try https://bitbucket.org/TellTod/fdb_extractor2/downloads ^^
which is newer but I must say if you browse the source code I liked the 1.X much more not only because it was written in c# instead of c++ but mainly because c++ is really hard to read if the programmer use too much syntax tricks e.g. here using the string namespace.

For file and directory comparisons I use Winmergehttp://winmerge.org which integrated in tortoisesvn and git

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 3:19 am
by BlubBlab
got it:
Wave: 10, Score: 2051
Button1 :interface\Icons\boss_skill\skill_boss_skill_190.dds
Button2 :interface/icons/boss_skill/skill_boss_skill_42.dds <-- The AoE
Button3 :interface\Icons\boss_skill\skill_boss_skill_26

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 3:28 am
by rock5
I don't know about music files but those 2 tools work for getting and using the language files.

The problem with TellTods version of the extractor is he does some conversions when extracting the files and the language files become unusable with with the language converter, at least it was like that the last time he told me about it. That's why I don't use his version.

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 12:02 pm
by Bill D Cat
BlubBlab wrote:You can try https://bitbucket.org/TellTod/fdb_extractor2/downloads ^^
which is newer but I must say if you browse the source code I liked the 1.X much more not only because it was written in c# instead of c++ but mainly because c++ is really hard to read if the programmer use too much syntax tricks e.g. here using the string namespace.

For file and directory comparisons I use Winmergehttp://winmerge.org which integrated in tortoisesvn and git
Thanks, this version (2.2) will let me play or extract any of the music files perfectly.

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 12:57 pm
by BlubBlab
I'm trying to add the Thunderstorm buff, but it didn' get casted do somebody see the error?

Code: Select all

if(whichgame == 2)then
						player:updateBuffs()
						local icon;
						local found
						local AoeBuff = player:getBuff(622646,1);
local button = 1;
						repeat
							icon = RoMScript("GetExtraActionInfo("..button..")");
							if(icon and string.find(icon,"skill_boss_skill_42.dds") and AoeBuff)then
								found = true;
								break;
							end
							button = button + 1;
						until icon == nil
						if(found)then
							repeat
								two(button)
								player:updateBuffs()
							until (not player:findNearestNameOrId({106881,106882,106883,106884,106885}) or (not player:getBuff(622646,1)))
						else
							repeat
								one(106882)
								one(106882)
								one(106881)
								one(106883)
								one(106884)
							until not player:findNearestNameOrId({106881,106882,106883,106884,106885})
						end
					else

Code: Select all

local function two(NumExtraButton)
					local turtleobj = player:findNearestNameOrId({106881,106882,106883,106884});
					if(turtleobj ~= nil)then
						local turtlepawn = CPawn(turtleobj.Address)
						local mobcount, x, z = turtlepawn:findBestClickPoint(50, 250, false)
						if(mobcount >= 3)then
							RoMScript("UseExtraAction("..NumExtraButton..")")	
							player:aimAt({X=x, Z=z, Y=turtlepawn.Y})
							player.LastSkill.AimedAt = {X=x, Z=z, Y=turtlepawn.Y}
							player:clickToCast()
						else
							repeat
								one(106882)
								one(106882)
								one(106881)
								one(106883)
								one(106884)
							until not player:findNearestNameOrId({106881,106882,106883,106884,106885})
						end
					else
						one(106885)
					end
				end

Code: Select all

if(inventory:itemTotalCount(241648) >= inventory:itemTotalCount(241647) or autobalance == false)then
				whichgame = 1
				
			else
				whichgame = 2
				requiredscore = requiredscore2;
				settings.profile.options.FORCE_BETTER_AOE_TARGETING = true;
			end
I'm not sure how to use buffs count and the aim with the spell.
EDIT:Okay I found that numbers in mobcount is Zero I will try to increase the numbers perhaps that help.

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Tue Dec 31, 2013 2:32 pm
by BlubBlab
I think I need help from Rock I found out that the pawn aren't attackable even when I check with :

Code: Select all

local function two(NumExtraButton)
local turtleobj = player:findNearestNameOrId({106881,106882,106883,106884},nil, checkclicked);
 
(I made checkclicked to a global function before that)
I got :

Code: Select all

table: 04513510
HP:     142
Casting:        false
MP:     1
Direction:      -0.0028735552421709
MaxHP:  142
InParty:        false
MaxRage:        0
Mounted:        false
Aggressive:     false
Focus:  0
Race:   4
TargetPtr:      0
Id:     106881
Alive:  true
Buffs:  table: 045133D0
MaxMana:        0
GUID:   23593951
Name:   Schildkröte
Y:      916.70550537109
X:      -61.418018341064
Z:      495.98684692383
Mana:   0
Speed:  58
Address:        1293369600
Harvesting:     false
Type:   2
Level:  1
Class1: 0
LastDamage:     0
MaxMP:  1
Guild:  <UNKNOWN>
DirectionY:     0
IsPet:  false
Swimming:       false
TargetIcon:     false
MP2:    1
Lootable:       false
Energy: 0
Class2: -1
MaxMP2: 1
Attackable:     false
MaxFocus:       0
Rage:   0
MaxEnergy:      0
Level2: 0
but pawn:findBestClickPoint(..) need attackable mobs and I dislike the idea to pump the script up with a custom CPAWN:findBestClickPoint(..) method :?: .

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 6:49 am
by rock5
I'm confused. I thought Andors training range only had one skill and it's not an aoe skill.

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 8:12 am
by ZZZZZ
Every now and then while doing the mini a 'fast' tortoise will run through, if you hit it you get extra skills along side the usual single target. You can either slow an area or you can kill those within the aoe. (might be others, cant remember.)

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 8:30 am
by lisa
I only know of the 2, slows area or kills area.

The extra action bar doesn't seem to be kept in memory like other skills and using the code I posted a long time ago is pretty much the only way I know of at this stage.

As for the using aoe skill, I don't see why you can't add in a function for determining best spot to hit for the aoe when needed, it would also need to alloow for the fact the mobs are moving and hit ahead of them or it won't be as effective as you really want it to be.
Altering the default bot function to also check for objects you can't kill would be a complete waste of time.

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

Posted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:46 am
by rock5
pawn:findBestClickPoint assumes you want to include the pawn in the aoe so is not appropriate in this case. You want to find the best place to click including all the available mobs. That would require a different function.

I just tried doing it but it proved to be more difficult than I thought and I can't be bothered.