Page 1 of 1

use a skill at a waypoint

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 11:16 am
by nerdyone255
not a difficult one at all. ive looked around a bit on how to use a skill at a specific waypoint, and only there, but i cant seem to get the syntax right.

for example- when i define a skill in my profile
<skill name="ROGUE_INFORMER" modifier="manual" hotkey="MACRO" priority="50" />

my rogue automatically uses it when i load any waypoint, as opposed to the specific part of the waypoint when i call

player:cast("ROGUE_INFORMER");

is there something im doing wrong with that "manual" modifier?

thanks in advance


edit: now that my brain is working i remember reading about a "bossbuff" idea someone had implimented. will look for that too now because thats the general idea im getting at.

Re: use a skill at a waypoint

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 11:22 am
by rock5
If you want to stop it automatically being used, add autouse = "false".

Code: Select all

<skill name="ROGUE_INFORMER" modifier="manual" hotkey="MACRO" priority="50" autouse="false" />

Re: use a skill at a waypoint

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 11:31 am
by nerdyone255
well that settles it!~

thanks for the quick reply rock as always

Re: use a skill at a waypoint

Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 12:21 am
by kanta
modifier="manual" is valid?

Re: use a skill at a waypoint

Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:07 am
by rock5
kanta wrote:modifier="manual" is valid?
LoL. I didn't even look at it. I just answered the question asked.

I'd say no. Maybe we can expect a post saying "got an error, something about modifier and manual." :)