Page 4 of 6

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 6:21 am
by rock5
For people that are having problems with IGF_INSTALLED.

The latest version of ingamesfunctions sets this to 1. If it returns true, which is the old value, that means that ingamefunction was not installed properly. That's why you get the error message saying it's out of date.

If you did just copy it over from a newly updated bot then I can think of only 2 reasons why it would still be returning 'true'.

1. You decided to back up the ingamefunctions folder by renaming it. If you did this then both will be loaded and conflict with each other. Remove or delete the old version of ingamefunctions from the addon folder, then copy over a fresh copy from the 'rom/devtools' folder.

2. Lisa used to have an issue with Windows 7 file security where it would say it was saving her changes but didn't. I don't know if it applied to copying but maybe it's saying it's copying properly but isn't. I think deleting the folder and copying it again, instead of overwriting it, should work.

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 7:47 am
by Snowy
i did everything like you said but i stil get the error first it says testing 'ingamefunctions' macro. next line MACRO Test: ok next line did not find any crashed game clients then i get the message to update igf
i would be verry happy if you could tel me what i'm doing wrong. i just removed the old igf and copied the new one out of micromacro/scripts/rom/devtools

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:00 am
by Snowy
Sorry to bother you don't pay attention to my last post i was to stupid to restart game after i updated igf xD
now it's working

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 9:43 am
by lisa
Snowy wrote:Sorry to bother you don't pay attention to my last post i was to stupid to restart game after i updated igf xD
now it's working
I've done that occasionally when making Addons, it happens to the best of us lol

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 12:45 pm
by dancerinthedark
Hi,
problem solved. Thanks for help

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 5:00 pm
by Unnbekannter
Hi

After the update ... good run for many no longer the bots ... Now my question

If I go rom / update bot.lua eintippe in my net .. ka who why great if one of you address the
... Or could offer to help me ...

Thank you very much

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 5:08 pm
by kuripot
as far as i know.... rom/update is not adviceable..... just do svn/update... try to svn revert/update then change the ingamefunction addon in your rom client from micromacro\scripts\rom\devtools

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 5:34 pm
by Unnbekannter
hello

Super has many thanks geklapt everything ... Thanks a million

:) ;)

Re: camera view causes instadeath after teleport

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 5:51 pm
by Edamh
rock5 wrote:I don't see an error. The problem can be anywhere in waypoint 1. Is that the whole contents of waypoint one?
Here is the entire contents of that waypoint 1

Code: Select all

<!-- #  0 --><waypoint x="someValue" z="someValue" y="someValue" tag="RandomizePaths"> 	player:rest(10, 30, "full"); 


	if( 1 == RoMScript("GetCurrentParallelID()") ) then sendMacro("ChangeParallelID(2)");
	else sendMacro("ChangeParallelID(1)"); end
	player:rest(25);
	player.Fights = 0;

	PathFiles= {
    [1] = "PathOne",
    [2] = "PathTwo",
    [3] = "PathThree",
}

--	__WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag(PathFiles[math.random(#PathFiles)]));
	
	
	player:rest(10, 30, "full"); </waypoint>
Obviously, someValue is not really there. For now, I've commented out the line that causes the error, and the file runs fine albeit without randomizing the paths.

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 9:47 pm
by lisa

Code: Select all

__WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag(PathFiles[math.random(#PathFiles)]));
I can't see a fault in that line of code, it "should" work.
I tested the random using print and works fine.

Code: Select all

print(PathFiles[math.random(#PathFiles)])
Also did print(#PathFile) and it printed correct number.

Only thing I can think of is it is doing this

Code: Select all

__WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag(PathOne));
instead of
"PathOne"
but that is unlikely.

Are you sure all the tags match the table exactly?
PathOne and not Pathone ?
--=== edit ===--
Actually the find tag changes it to lowercase anyway.

--=== double edit ===--

tested this code and works fine for me, issue is something else.

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 10:46 pm
by rock5
If the tags didn't exist, it wouldn't cause a compile error. That means there is a syntax error but I don't see one.

The fact that it works when that line is commented out means the problem is definately there. Maybe you accidentally pressed a combination of keys when typing it out, that created a hidden character such as a control character. The reason it would work when lisa tried it is because when you copy and pasted it to the web site it excluded the invalid characters.

I'd say, try retyping it from scratch and see if it works.

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:10 am
by Edamh
rock5 wrote:If the tags didn't exist, it wouldn't cause a compile error. That means there is a syntax error but I don't see one.

The fact that it works when that line is commented out means the problem is definately there. Maybe you accidentally pressed a combination of keys when typing it out, that created a hidden character such as a control character. The reason it would work when lisa tried it is because when you copy and pasted it to the web site it excluded the invalid characters.

I'd say, try retyping it from scratch and see if it works.
Well, I copied and pasted from the web site, and it seems to work now. No errors. Might have been what Rock mention about a typed hidden character. Thanks again.

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:13 am
by emmanuel04
I have a problem with the sell function I get an on screen text in red (Spell target error)

Code: Select all

Moving to waypoint #2, (-27837, 27048)
We try to find NPC Nidus Linnu:
We successfully target NPC Nidus Linnu and try to open the dialog window.
Clearing target.
Moving to waypoint #3, (-27796, 27019)
Moving to waypoint #1, (-27764, 27054)
Moving to waypoint #2, (-27837, 27048)
Paused. (Delete) to continue, (CTRL+L) exit to shell, (CTRL+C) quit

It says the dialog window opened however it never do open.

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 2:05 am
by rock5
emmanuel04 wrote:I have a problem with the sell function I get an on screen text in red (Spell target error)

Code: Select all

Moving to waypoint #2, (-27837, 27048)
We try to find NPC Nidus Linnu:
We successfully target NPC Nidus Linnu and try to open the dialog window.
Clearing target.
Moving to waypoint #3, (-27796, 27019)
Moving to waypoint #1, (-27764, 27054)
Moving to waypoint #2, (-27837, 27048)
Paused. (Delete) to continue, (CTRL+L) exit to shell, (CTRL+C) quit

It says the dialog window opened however it never do open.
That seems to be 2 issues. One it doesn't open he npc dialog and two it tries to use a skill on the npc.

Do you by any chance have

Code: Select all

		<hotkey name="ATTACK"		key="VK_" />
set in your profile?

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 4:34 am
by ichmagbotsyay
I have the same problem of the bot not being able to correctly target NPCs and not opening dialogue windows. And I have this in my profile:

Code: Select all

<hotkeys>
		<hotkey name="ATTACK"		key="VK_1" />
	</hotkeys>

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 6:59 am
by emmanuel04
WOW thanks for the hint. :shock:


This is what i did to fix the problem.
1. Opened up my functions.lua folder
2. I then did a Search for VK
3. On line 1481 change the keyboardPress(key.VK_3) to keyboardPress(key.VK_0) and put
My Attack Icon in that space.

Code: Select all

player.TargetPtr = tmpTargetPtr
		if settings.profile.hotkeys.AttackType == "macro" then
			keyboardPress(key.VK_3)


Ps. Thanks for all your help you all are the BEST :D :!: :!: :!:

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 7:14 am
by rock5
emmanuel04 wrote:

Code: Select all

player.TargetPtr = tmpTargetPtr
if settings.profile.hotkeys.AttackType == "macro" then
keyboardPress(key.VK_3)
You have an edited version of code. That's supposed to read

Code: Select all

		player.TargetPtr = tmpTargetPtr
		if settings.profile.hotkeys.AttackType == "macro" then
			RoMScript("UseSkill(1,1)")
What I suggest you do is right click the 'rom' folder and select "TortoiseSVN/Revert".

That means you don't need to use the "ATTACK" option.

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 1:11 pm
by botnewb
Alright i've done this a million times now it seems and i still can't get it to work, i get

-Error while reading memory address for 'playerAddress' - Game seems to be changed!!! Please run 'rom/bot.lua update' AND install the new RoM Bot version!

I've svn updated my micromacro/scripts/rom folder and it says all the files are good so when i try to revert nothing pops up.

Also moved the igf folder into my rom/devtools/interface/addons folder and i get that error still...

Please help! :(

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 2:49 pm
by lisa
-Error while reading memory address for 'playerAddress' - Game seems to be changed!!!
This error means the addresses are incorrect for game version.

What version of the game are you using?
Some servers still use older versions.

If the server you play on has the latest game version then the issue is with the micromacro/script/rom/addresses.lua

Re: *** PATCH 4.0.5 ****

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 3:02 pm
by botnewb
I'm using whatever version the patch updated to... it'll run and play fine... Also play on US servers so idk what the problem is... should i delete my addresses file and try to revert it?