Page 3 of 22

Re: Shaiya bot

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:23 am
by Mjezujuorn
Hi all, I have a problem with the bot script: yesterday I tried it and all goes fine, but today I started the script and it still pressing the attack button and the others function doesn't work.

The script doesn't pick up drops, use potions and cast skills.

What's up?
How can i solve the problem?

Re: Shaiya bot

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 12:01 pm
by Administrator
Verify that GameGuard isn't running, and post your log.txt.

Re: Shaiya bot

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:11 pm
by guest0rz
aye.. it seems something changed yesterday. it was working flawlessly, not it only attacks.

Re: Shaiya bot

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:12 pm
by Mjezujuorn
elverion wrote:Verify that GameGuard isn't running, and post your log.txt.
GG is not running (bypassed) and here is the log file:

Thu Feb 07 01:07:34 2008 : MicroMacro v0.96
Thu Feb 07 01:07:34 2008 : Processor Type: 2X 586, OS: Windows XP Service Pack 2
Thu Feb 07 01:07:34 2008 : Lua initialized successfully.
Thu Feb 07 01:07:34 2008 : Lua libs opened successfully.
Thu Feb 07 01:07:34 2008 : Lua glues exported.
Thu Feb 07 01:07:34 2008 : Configurations run.
Thu Feb 07 01:07:38 2008 : Executing script "shaiya.lua".
==================================================

Thu Feb 07 01:07:45 2008 : C:\AeriaGames\Shaiya\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:105: Invalid data was supplied to getPixel().

Thu Feb 07 01:07:45 2008 : Execution of shaiya.lua complete.
Thu Feb 07 01:07:45 2008 : Execution success.
Thu Feb 07 01:07:45 2008 : Collecting garbage...
Thu Feb 07 01:07:45 2008 : GC closed device context handle 0xB75EC8.
Thu Feb 07 01:07:45 2008 : GC closed process handle 0x60.
Thu Feb 07 01:07:45 2008 : 18KB freed.



Thu Feb 07 01:08:58 2008 : Executing script "shaiya.lua".
==================================================


Don't look at getPixel() error, mistake with resolution.
The problem persist...

Re: Shaiya bot

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:10 am
by Administrator
Well, I spent about 10 minutes trying to figure this out, and wrote up a good, lengthy post. That post is now garbage, as I've located the error.

Go to function have_target(). You'll see something like this in it:

Code: Select all

  if( ww == 1024 and wh == 768 ) then
    r,g,b = getPixel(hdc, 258, 36);
  elseif( ww == 1280 and wh == 1024 ) then
    r,g,b = getPixel(win, 345, 36);
Change "win" in getPixel(...) to hdc. I overlooked this before. That is, it should be:

Code: Select all

  if( ww == 1024 and wh == 768 ) then
    r,g,b = getPixel(hdc, 258, 36);
  elseif( ww == 1280 and wh == 1024 ) then
    r,g,b = getPixel(hdc, 345, 36);

Thanks for reporting these issues. I've updated the attached script in the first post again to correct this bug.

Re: Shaiya bot

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:51 am
by Mjezujuorn
Hey I don't know why but now with the correction at 1280x1024 the script seems to work.

Only if i pause it and than restart, I have the same problem with the spam of the attack button and the bot doesn't work.

I'll test the script for all day and I'll report all problems I'll have.

special atks

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:43 pm
by domare
I to am having trouble getting the special attacks to work..
I want to run three buttons in a row.

One thing i notice that i cant see how to fix is...
when attacking and your hp gets below lets say 180.. you sit right in the middle of battle.
i would rather be able to rest when under 50%, and not while:
while( have_target()


hrm.. ?

Re: Shaiya bot

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 12:30 pm
by Mjezujuorn
All seems to work fine.

After the correction, the script works and there are no other bugs.

I'll still to report problems if I have.

Byez.

Re: Shaiya bot

Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 4:29 am
by Guest
I have a question about the "loader.bat". I created a text file, and paste the words "game.exe start game" into the text file. Then, put the text file into the shaiya folder, and open it, but there is nothing happen. Am I putting the words into wrong place (not text file)?

Where is the exact place to put the words??

I've just opened the micromacro, but it only worked for "attacking", others didnt, i guess thats the result before the "loader.bat" step?

THANK YOU!

Re: Shaiya bot. nvm

Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 10:40 am
by Guest
HI~ I figure out hot the .bat file works!! thx

How do I modify the data(how to access the .lua)??

Re: Shaiya bot

Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:03 am
by Guest
There is a problem..

I have both the game.exe & loader.bat in my computer.

But when I open the micromacro, it still works "attacking" only in game.

Why is that?? Do I miss something??

Re: Shaiya bot

Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:18 am
by hpr12951
I dunno why the micromacro only works for "attack", no others!

I have both the game.exe and loader.bat files done, but when in the game its not working~

The log---------------------------------

Sat Feb 09 10:51:34 2008 : MicroMacro v0.96
Sat Feb 09 10:51:34 2008 : Processor Type: 2X 586, OS: Windows 95 Service Pack 5
Sat Feb 09 10:51:34 2008 : Lua initialized successfully.
Sat Feb 09 10:51:34 2008 : Lua libs opened successfully.
Sat Feb 09 10:51:34 2008 : Lua glues exported.
Sat Feb 09 10:51:34 2008 : Configurations run.
Sat Feb 09 10:51:39 2008 : Executing script "shaiya.lua".
==================================================

Sat Feb 09 11:13:08 2008 : Execution of shaiya.lua complete.
Sat Feb 09 11:13:08 2008 : Execution success.
Sat Feb 09 11:13:08 2008 : Collecting garbage...
Sat Feb 09 11:13:08 2008 : GC closed device context handle 0xB4E8E8.
Sat Feb 09 11:13:08 2008 : GC closed process handle 0xC8.
Sat Feb 09 11:13:08 2008 : 19KB freed.



-------------------------------------------------------

Any idea??? HELP!

Re: Shaiya bot

Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 5:18 pm
by Administrator
Reset your interface, and make sure you are running in 32bit color.

Re: Shaiya bot

Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:11 pm
by hpr12951
What do you mean reset the interface??

I am in 32bit color~ 1024x768

But still running only the first icon works.

Do i need to use full screen in order to use micromacro???

Help~ thx...

Re: Shaiya bot

Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 12:37 am
by Administrator
No. Window mode should be fine. Under the options somewhere you'll see a way to reset/initialize the interface. This will move all the sub-windows in the game back to their default position. If you have moved the bar that shows your target's HP, this will cause exactly the problem that you have, and a reset will be necessary.

Another possibility is that you have strange video card settings that are causing the colors to display in slight variations to the norm. Open your shaiya.lua in notepad, go to function have_target(), and modify the following section, adding the code that is not there.

Code: Select all

  if( ww == 1024 and wh == 768 ) then
    r,g,b = getPixel(hdc, 258, 36);
    printf("R: %d, G: %d, B: %d\n", r, g, b); -- added
  elseif( ww == 1280 and wh == 1024 ) then
While you are attacking the monster, and it's HP id being displayed, make note of the 3 numbers it displays for R, G, and B. Report back when you've done this.

Re: Shaiya bot

Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 3:16 am
by hpr12951
I dont see any place that says reset the interface.

I can see the hp of monsters, so do i still reset the interface?

I've put the code in the file.

The numbers for the
R: 1, G: 1, B: 1
R: 1, G: 1, B: 1
R: 1, G: 1, B: 1
R: 0, G: 0, B: 0

When I restart again the micromacro
the numbers are different again
R: 0, G: 0, B: 0
R: 0, G: 0, B: 0
R: 0, G: 0, B: 0
R: 0, G: 0, B: 0

Only still works for attack (i've put pick on icon 2, put not workin). After attackin won't pick up things.

Re: Shaiya bot

Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 8:24 am
by Guest
how do i edit the lua file?

Re: Shaiya bot

Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 1:40 pm
by 3cmSailorfuku
Guest wrote:how do i edit the lua file?
You open it with notepad or LUAEdit if you want to have more functions and parsing. Don't use Wordpad or Word though.

Re: Shaiya bot

Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:43 pm
by some206
how can i make the bot pick up item?

Re: Shaiya bot

Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 12:46 am
by hpr12951
No help for few days already....

no hope for it .... no~~~~

if someone can help

it seems no one is here anymore