Page 38 of 39

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 3:31 am
by rock5
I guess they do or they wouldn't be posting about it.

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 5:53 am
by lisa
I guess but weren't most of the posts complaining about the reduced rate in getting golden eggs, since now you just get 1 from quest and they are bound to that char.

Maybe the only people doing it are on an older server and therefore can still farm the golden eggs, issues might be of using an older game revision?

/shrug

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 7:40 am
by rock5
I seem to remember people saying they still do it for the cakes too. Whether it's worth it or not, I don't know.

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 9:48 am
by _hirondelle
It seems that they also reduced the possibility well feed the hen...
So for Miller Cake, it isn't worth.

But, for the cow / goat, it's worth.
(if you just want to feed your pet, not leveled it)

I know, high level can farm gold buy making Kalin/KS...
But for low levels, Miller ranch is always possible.

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 9:14 pm
by lisa
I personally never bother with pets until character can farm KS.

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2012 6:49 am
by CanceR
since getting Gold egg is possible only once per day, what needs to change in this waypoint to do quest only once and to go out of the ranch?

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2012 6:58 am
by rock5
Easy, after it completes the quest, load another waypoint. Around line 202 you will see

Code: Select all

			player:target_NPC(npcname)
			while inventory:itemTotalCount(204795) > 9 do --if 9+ fresh eggs
				-- Complete quest
				CompleteQuestByName(questname)
Just add

Code: Select all

loadPaths("LeaveMiller")
Then create a waypoint file with that name taking you out of millers to whereever you want to go.

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 11:38 am
by ricomartines
ello I have a problem
my character does quest 1 time
when you try to re-take the quest character jams and over trying to take this quest ... if someone could find out what is wrong?
rombot window displays the message "questname not faund: An Easy Lay"

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 12:37 pm
by rock5
What version of the script are you using? I suggest you use the MRC_Optimized script.

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 2:16 pm
by ricomartines
This script is just MRC_Optimized script
rombot version 3.29 revision 739
I'll add the script to milk works very well improve in this topic

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 4:42 am
by rock5
I just tested the latest version of the MRC_Optimized script and it works fine. And I didn't ask for the version of your bot but the version of your eggs script. If you look on the first post you will see the file comments says "File comment: Version 4.5 - fixes npc issues.". I suspect you are just using an older version that isn't "fixed". That's why I ask you what version you were using.

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 11:41 am
by ricomartines
ello
I downloaded version 4.5 and again, unfortunately, but still have the same problem
maybe this wine is one quest that has the name "Easy sets?" and another "Easy an lay?"
I use a waypoint often and I have no problems running the scripts: (

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 1:28 pm
by rock5
The script uses functions CompleteQuestByname and AcceptQuestByName which are very reliable functions. The quest name it searches for is the full name of the quest taken from in game.

2 suggestions come to mind. If you have the old QuestByName userfunction, remove it. The functions are part of the bot now. Try changing your client language to see if it is a language issue.

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 4:08 pm
by ricomartines
you were right. Changing the language of the game client helped
thanks
: D

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 10:02 pm
by rock5
What language do yo play? So I can try and fix the issue.

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 7:01 am
by ricomartines
I play polish version game
if you can prepare this script for my language I will be very grateful
change the language to English, it binds that all my addons to reset
thanks

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 11:06 am
by rock5
Oh I see. The quest has 2 ids now. 1 for the first one that gives the Golden Egg and 1 for the rest. In English the name is the same. In your language the name changes.

Try this in your language and let me know if it works ok.

Edit: wait. I just realized I made a mistake.

Edit 2: Ok fixed. I decided to go ahead and update the first post. You can download it there.

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 2:15 pm
by ricomartines
ello
New version of Script works fine
Thanks for your help
you're great :mrgreen:

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:01 pm
by Ego95
Do people still do the egg quest in millers??
If not I'd just delete the files off first post and lock the topic =)
I still use it. I bot the fresh eggs without completing the quest sometimes, so that I'm able to do the quest quickly once per day to get the golden egg.

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Posted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 1:08 am
by Rickster
Today I stumbled upon this code in the Millers Ranch Scripts

Code: Select all

if not CompleteQuestByName(questname2) then CompleteQuestByName(questname1) end
because i wanted to change it a bit in this way

Code: Select all

if CompleteQuestByName(questname2) then 
  -- some code
elseif CompleteQuestByName(questname1) 
  -- some alseif code
else
  -- some else code
end
i figured out that the if and elseif parts never get executed, although the quests do get completed.

i guess that CompleteQuestByName() does not have correct return values and seems to return in no way "true".
Having this in mind the Millers Ranch Scripts always tries to complete both, questname2 and then questname1 in a sequence ;) ... you would not need the if statement at all ;)

so where can i find the CompleteQuestByName() code to have a look at? As it is no longer a userfunction, i do not know where to look for functions integrated to the bot.

thanx
Ric