Page 2 of 2

Re: Rock5's CountMobs userfunction

Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2012 10:52 am
by Boris-The-Blade
Brings up some good ideas, sadly I'm not versed enough yet to make them yet. If your function here calls and count's mobs, would it be possible to allow it to focus on one specifically (maybe not, thinking about it, probably just does a counttotal and doesn't focus on names or stats at all). I've been using for example on Ancalon :

Playertarget Demon Witch Ancalon
player:rest(3);
Playertarget Ghoul
player:rest(8):
playertarget:Ghoul
player:rest(8);
Playertarget Demon Witch ancalon

This actually works, and is confined inside the waypoint file, however it's anything but smart, and can't deal with the recurring ghouls @ 50% health and 25%.

Re: Rock5's CountMobs userfunction

Posted: Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:09 pm
by kuripot

Code: Select all

if CountMobs(nil,50) > 3 then
   player:cast("WARLOCK_BEASTS_ROAR")
end
where i put this?? in waypoint?? onload?? onleave?? onskill?? to work it??

Re: Rock5's CountMobs userfunction

Posted: Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:25 pm
by rock5
This userfunction is obsolete. The functionality has been added to the bot.

Assuming you have added the skill to the skills database correctly, you can specify how many mobs to use the skill in your profile eg.

Code: Select all

		<skill name="WARLOCK_BEASTS_ROAR"   			hotkey="MACRO" priority="80" mobcount="3" />

Re: Rock5's CountMobs userfunction

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 3:20 pm
by miesermetzler
Hello,

so this userfunction cans use as a killcount, too? unfortunatly i got a real life and i want to make a easier way for the new 70 EliteskillĀ“s. I want him to kill only 10 Firegenies and return to the NPC. I searched the forum/ rombot wiki for a proper solution but i found nothing, because this quest dindĀ“t end after kill 10 Firegenies. You have to kill 300, every hour 10 and then wait a hour. As wrote i unfortunatly got a real life and cant stay online all the time :o

I made it this far with my WP:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints>
	<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="-23880" z="-23417" y="570">		
	player:target_NPC("Norhonsar");
	sendMacro("ChoiceOption(3);");
	player:updateBuffs() 
  	if player:hasBuff("Gischt der Vers\148hnung") then 
	yrest(3600000)
	end
	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  4 --><waypoint x="-23757" z="-23485" y="573">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  5 --><waypoint x="-23648" z="-23464" y="592">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  6 --><waypoint x="-23587" z="-23349" y="582">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  7 --><waypoint x="-23625" z="-23223" y="586">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  8 --><waypoint x="-23452" z="-23188" y="587">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  9 --><waypoint x="-23587" z="-23442" y="592">	</waypoint>
	<!-- # 10 --><waypoint x="-23678" z="-23458" y="588">	</waypoint>
	<!-- # 11 --><waypoint x="-23827" z="-23444" y="572">	</waypoint>
	<!-- # 12 --><waypoint x="-23866" z="-23414" y="570">	</waypoint>
</waypoints>
Simple as always^^ I know but it works, this far only problem is the bot is on a killing spree and kill more mobs as he should.
i need only 10 and then return to NPC. One night and the Elite is my/ ours :mrgreen:
So my Question is can i use this uf for it or did you know a better solution? ( iam sure you do :roll: )

Re: Rock5's CountMobs userfunction

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 5:21 pm
by Cindy
rock5 wrote:This userfunction is obsolete. The functionality has been added to the bot.

Assuming you have added the skill to the skills database correctly, you can specify how many mobs to use the skill in your profile eg.

Code: Select all

		<skill name="WARLOCK_BEASTS_ROAR"   			hotkey="MACRO" priority="80" mobcount="3" />
Can you tag the original post with OBSOLETE? (perhaps comemnt out the code inthe file--so its there for those who want to learn-- and put a printf("This command is now in the bot, the file is obsolete");

I saw the first post on a search, got excited, luckily I read the whole thread while trying to write code for it.

EDIT:
Second question, does the database skills file get updated regularly on the bot? I got a warlock and BEAST ROAR is the best skill in there, but its not in the bot (and I don't know how to add it properly)

Re: Rock5's CountMobs userfunction

Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2012 12:48 am
by chesterfield
Cindy wrote:
rock5 wrote:This userfunction is obsolete. The functionality has been added to the bot.

Assuming you have added the skill to the skills database correctly, you can specify how many mobs to use the skill in your profile eg.

Code: Select all

		<skill name="WARLOCK_BEASTS_ROAR"   			hotkey="MACRO" priority="80" mobcount="3" />
Can you tag the original post with OBSOLETE? (perhaps comemnt out the code inthe file--so its there for those who want to learn-- and put a printf("This command is now in the bot, the file is obsolete");

I saw the first post on a search, got excited, luckily I read the whole thread while trying to write code for it.

EDIT:
Second question, does the database skills file get updated regularly on the bot? I got a warlock and BEAST ROAR is the best skill in there, but its not in the bot (and I don't know how to add it properly)
skills.lua have not Beast_roar, what needs to write into it?

Re: Rock5's CountMobs userfunction

Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2012 1:00 am
by rock5
The RC version has it but the RC format is a bit different. Let me see if I can fill in the missing bits.

Try

Code: Select all

	<skill name="WARLOCK_BEASTS_ROAR" id="498547" concentration="30" type="damage" range="50" cooldown="30" target="enemy" aoecenter="player"/>

Re: Rock5's CountMobs userfunction

Posted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 10:30 am
by rock5
Updated CountPlayers with an option to ignore friends. Version 0.4.