Page 82 of 111

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Wed Aug 19, 2009 3:22 pm
by kumpel100
Administrator wrote:Try updating to r162. It should be fixed now.
TARGET_FRIEND = {key = _G.key.J, modifier = nil},


this was my error :( sry admin

<skill name="PRIEST_SOUL_SOURCE" hotkey="VK_J" priority="110" inbattle="true" hpper="30" />

double key setting :(

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Wed Aug 19, 2009 4:04 pm
by j_schlott
that was probably my error aswell, the new svn seems to not allow double keys, whereas previous svn allowed it so some of my profiles were set up that way(keys i never used all got assigned the same vk_)

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Wed Aug 19, 2009 4:37 pm
by BlackGod
Hey dudes...

Is it possible set options for a single class?

eg.:
<profile>
<options_priest>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="65" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="25" />
<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="ents.xml" />
<option name="RETURNPATH" value="ents.xml" />
<option name="PATH_TYPE" value="waypoints" />
<option name="WANDER_RADIUS" value="500" />
<option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION" value="0" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE" value="220" />
<option name="LOOT_IN_COMBAT" value="true" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="30" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_WIDTH" value="15" /> -- steps horizontal
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_HEIGHT" value="10" /> -- steps vertical
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_STEPSIZE" value="15" /> -- wide of every step
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_TOPDOWN" value="false" /> -- true = top->down false = botton->up
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_YREST" value="9" /> -- scanspeed
</options_priest>
<options_knight>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="65" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="25" />
<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="meele" />
<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="ents.xml" />
<option name="RETURNPATH" value="ents.xml" />
<option name="PATH_TYPE" value="waypoints" />
<option name="WANDER_RADIUS" value="500" />
<option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION" value="0" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE" value="220" />
<option name="LOOT_IN_COMBAT" value="true" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="30" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_WIDTH" value="15" /> -- steps horizontal
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_HEIGHT" value="10" /> -- steps vertical
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_STEPSIZE" value="15" /> -- wide of every step
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_TOPDOWN" value="false" /> -- true = top->down false = botton->up
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_YREST" value="9" /> -- scanspeed
</options_knight>
<friends>
<friend name="XXXXXX" />
<friend name="XXXXXX" />
<friend name="XXXXXX" />
<friend name="XXXXXX" />
<friend name="XXXXXX" />
<friend name="XXXXXX" />
</friends>
<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" />
<hotkey name="RES_MACRO" key="VK_0" />
</hotkeys>
<skills_priest>
<skill name="PRIEST_BONE_CHILL" hotkey="VK_3" pullonly="true" />
<skill name="PRIEST_RISING_TIDE" hotkey="VK_2" priority="100" />
<skill name="PRIEST_CHAIN_OF_LIGHT" hotkey="VK_4" priority="100" />
<skill name="PRIEST_REGENERATE" hotkey="VK_0" priority="110" />
</skills_priest>
<skills_knight>
<skill name="KNIGHT_HOLY_STRIKE" hotkey="VK_2" priority="100" />
<skill name="KNIGHT_PUNISHMENT" hotkey="VK_3" priority="100" />
<skill name="KNIGHT_HATRED_STRIKE" hotkey="VK_5" pullonly="true" />
</skills_knight>

<onDeath>-- Additional Lua code to execute on death
pauseOnDeath(); -- Stop the script</onDeath>
<onLeaveCombat>-- Additional Lua code to execute after killing an enemy</onLeaveCombat>
<onSkillCast>-- Additional Lua code to execute when casting a skill
-- Note: arg1 contains the skill being used.
-- i.e. arg1.Name will be the name of the skill being cast.</onSkillCast>
</profile>
Look at the red tags...
I want to configure the options as my skills...

(sry for my bad english ;) )

Thanks in advance! :)

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Wed Aug 19, 2009 8:09 pm
by droppen
BlackGod wrote:Hey dudes...

Is it possible set options for a single class?
no, and i dont see how it could be implemented, and why.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 2:00 am
by d003232
droppen wrote:
BlackGod wrote:Hey dudes...

Is it possible set options for a single class?
no, and i dont see how it could be implemented, and why.
Yes, why want you do that? And you could also overwrite the options by yourselfe, e.g. in your waypointfile or somewhere else e.g.:

Code: Select all

settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 80;
or

Code: Select all

    <onLeaveCombat>
if(player.Classe1 == CLASS_PRIEST) then
    settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 80;
elseif(player.Classe1 == CLASS_MAGE) then
    settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 60;
else
    settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 50;
end
    </onLeaveCombat>

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 2:37 am
by BlackGod
d003232 wrote:
BlackGod wrote:Hey dudes...

Is it possible set options for a single class?
Yes, why want you do that?
Because my knight is meele and my priest is ranged attacking... ;)
And you could also overwrite the options by yourselfe, e.g. in your waypointfile or somewhere else e.g.:

Code: Select all

settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 80;
or

Code: Select all

    <onLeaveCombat>
if(player.Classe1 == CLASS_PRIEST) then
    settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 80;
elseif(player.Classe1 == CLASS_MAGE) then
    settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 60;
else
    settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 50;
end
    </onLeaveCombat>
Thank you very much! :)

Code: Select all

    <onLeaveCombat>
if(player.Classe1 == CLASS_PRIEST) then
    settings.profile.options.COMBAT_TYPE = ranged;
elseif(player.Classe1 == CLASS_KNIGHT) then
    settings.profile.options.COMBAT_TYPE = meele;
end
    </onLeaveCombat>
Is this right?

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 3:04 am
by d003232
BlackGod wrote:

Code: Select all

    <onLeaveCombat>
if(player.Classe1 == CLASS_PRIEST) then
    settings.profile.options.COMBAT_TYPE = ranged;
elseif(player.Classe1 == CLASS_KNIGHT) then
    settings.profile.options.COMBAT_TYPE = meele;
end
    </onLeaveCombat>
Is this right?
No. It have to be 'strings':

Code: Select all

settings.profile.options.COMBAT_TYPE = "ranged";
And you don't need that anymore. Be sure you have the actual SVN version. Then you can just let the type empty.

Code: Select all

<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="" />
The bot will now use the combat type depending from your actual primary class.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 3:07 am
by BlackGod
d003232 wrote:
BlackGod wrote:

Code: Select all

    <onLeaveCombat>
if(player.Classe1 == CLASS_PRIEST) then
    settings.profile.options.COMBAT_TYPE = ranged;
elseif(player.Classe1 == CLASS_KNIGHT) then
    settings.profile.options.COMBAT_TYPE = meele;
end
    </onLeaveCombat>
Is this right?
No. It have to be 'strings':

Code: Select all

settings.profile.options.COMBAT_TYPE = "ranged";
And you don't need that anymore. Be sure you have the actual SVN version. Then you can just let the type empty.

Code: Select all

<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="" />
The bot will now use the combat type depending from your actual primary class.
Ok this is much easier! :D
Thanks again!

But now I always get an error...
here is my log:

Code: Select all

Thu Aug 20 10:08:34 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.45
Thu Aug 20 10:08:34 2009 : Language: english
Thu Aug 20 10:08:34 2009 : Using static char address 0x8D85E0, player address 0x34DA5400

stack traceback:
	...tellungen\Etienne\Desktop\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:536: in function 'startMacro'
	scripts\\rom\bot.lua:582: in main chunk

----------TRACEBACK END----------

Thu Aug 20 10:08:34 2009 : ...nne/Desktop/micromacro NEU/scripts//rom/settings.lua:92: bad argument #1 to 'getKeyName' ((null))
Thu Aug 20 10:08:34 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
What's wrong now?
The error says that I use modifiers but I don't... :?

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 3:39 am
by d003232
BlackGod wrote:----------TRACEBACK END----------

Thu Aug 20 10:08:34 2009 : ...nne/Desktop/micromacro NEU/scripts//rom/settings.lua:92: bad argument #1 to 'getKeyName' ((null))
Thu Aug 20 10:08:34 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
[/code]
What's wrong now?
The error says that I use modifiers but I don't... :?
Just do an update to the actual SVN. There was a bug in a new profile check function. It was solved yesterday.

And now there is also the possibility to declare a new event within your profile:

Code: Select all

	<onBotStart>
		-- Additional Lua code to execute loading profile
		-- and befor bot starts.You can overwrite profile settings here
		-- e.g. settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 80;
	</onBotStart>

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 10:32 am
by Administrator
d003232 wrote:
And now there is also the possibility to declare a new event within your profile:

Code: Select all

	<onBotStart>
		-- Additional Lua code to execute loading profile
		-- and befor bot starts.You can overwrite profile settings here
		-- e.g. settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 80;
	</onBotStart>
I renamed it to onLoad for better consistency and it is more descriptive/accurate.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 10:55 am
by BlackGod
Hey guys...

The same error again...
here a screenshot... ;)

Thank you!

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 12:38 pm
by Administrator
Fixed. Try r165.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:39 am
by BlackGod
Administrator wrote:Fixed. Try r165.
Thank you!
Works fine again! :)

Edit:
WTF... what's wrong? I'm at reversion 168.
Why does the bot check the keybingings?
I don't wanna change all my keybinds because I need them when I'm not botting... sometimes :D

My log-file:

Code: Select all

Fri Aug 21 13:36:50 2009 : MicroMacro v1.0
Fri Aug 21 13:36:50 2009 : Processor Type: 2X 586, OS: Windows XP Service Pack 3
Fri Aug 21 13:36:50 2009 : LuaCoco is available.
Fri Aug 21 13:36:50 2009 : Lua glues exported.
Fri Aug 21 13:36:50 2009 : Keyboard layout: US English
Fri Aug 21 13:37:03 2009 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
==================================================

Fri Aug 21 13:37:03 2009 : Please check your settings!
Fri Aug 21 13:37:03 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
and here is my screeny again:

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Aug 21, 2009 7:04 am
by d003232
BlackGod wrote:
Administrator wrote:Fixed. Try r165.
Thank you!
Works fine again! :)

Edit:
WTF... what's wrong? I'm at reversion 168.
Why does the bot check the keybingings?
I don't wanna change all my keybinds because I need them when I'm not botting... sometimes :D
Yes, you are right! The check for the targetnearestfriend should only be a warning, not a error. Seems that something was messed up yesterday. I'm just late now, I will look for that this evening if not admon do it.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Aug 21, 2009 7:38 am
by master121
I want to use the rogue skill Vanish.
But after the bot uses that skill he attacks again instead of resting...
So how can i make the bot waiting after that skill ?

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Aug 21, 2009 7:55 am
by BlackGod
d003232 wrote:
BlackGod wrote:
Administrator wrote:Fixed. Try r165.
Thank you!
Works fine again! :)

Edit:
WTF... what's wrong? I'm at reversion 168.
Why does the bot check the keybingings?
I don't wanna change all my keybinds because I need them when I'm not botting... sometimes :D
Yes, you are right! The check for the targetnearestfriend should only be a warning, not a error. Seems that something was messed up yesterday. I'm just late now, I will look for that this evening if not admon do it.

Ok I fixed it by my self...
still getting the warning but no exiting in the end... :)

I just modified the setting.lua in line 98... I switched the error-command with the printf()-command...

But you should fix it correctly, because my lua-script-skills are very low... ;)

Thanks for your effort!

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Aug 21, 2009 8:25 am
by OdinMW
Hi,
This is a noob question I know
But how do i get the new revision
I Only see r107 on the download section of the thread
Thank you

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Aug 21, 2009 8:35 am
by BlackGod
SVN - Always have the newest version:
Advanced:

For those of you who already have some working knowledge of SVN, you can use this command to checkout:
svn checkout http://rom-bot.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/ rom-bot-read-only


Simple:

First, I suggest you install Tortoise SVN. Once installed, you may need to reboot your machine. Now, locate your 'rom' folder (should be inside micromacro/scripts/) and right-click it. Select 'SVN Checkout'.

Now, a window should open. Inside "URL of repository:", enter this url:
http://rom-bot.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/rom


Everything else can be left at default. Click OK and it should begin downloading and updating all of your files. Now that you've got it all setup, you can simply right click the 'rom' folder again and select SVN update. Typically, a red icon over the folder should indicate that there are updates to download.
Choose the simple way... It's very easy... ;)

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Aug 21, 2009 4:39 pm
by akira2102
Hi

I have a question (what else.. ^^). Could it be that the bot did not react on other players attacking him? Everytime someone attacks me the bot did not defend himself..

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2009 12:22 am
by d003232
akira2102 wrote:Hi

I have a question (what else.. ^^). Could it be that the bot did not react on other players attacking him? Everytime someone attacks me the bot did not defend himself..
The bot should not target other players by itselfe. But he should still fight back, if other players attack him. See here the code in player.lua line 1013:

Code: Select all

		-- PK protect
		if( target.Type == PT_PLAYER ) then      -- Player are type == 1
			if ( self.Battling == false ) then   -- if we don't have aggro then
				return false;         -- he is not a valid target
			end;

			if( self.Battling == true  and         -- we have aggro
				target.TargetPtr ~= self.Address ) then   -- but not from the PK player
				return false;
			end;
		end;
Except if you are using a waypoint/waypointfile type="RUN". But the bot will first finish the current mob and then wait until the client give hin the attacking target. And I suppose, normaly your are death until that happens. :-)