RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Locked
Message
Author
Coromu
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 10:23 am

Re: RoM bot

#1161 Post by Coromu » Sun Jun 28, 2009 10:29 am

Hello guys,
I'd really love to get that bot, but somehow I cant get through this.
I dl'd micromacro. What now?
My english isnt the best so I dun really know what to do now :S

I hope for some help.

blawa
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:54 am

Re: RoM bot

#1162 Post by blawa » Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:40 am

I made a few tests, and i worked out how it works for Ubuntu with wine:

Code: Select all

include("addresses.lua");

include("classes/player.lua");

include("classes/waypoint.lua");

include("functions.lua");
function main()
    local playerPtr = memoryReadIntPtr(getProc(), staticcharbase_address, charPtr_offset);

	player = CPlayer(playerPtr);

	player:update();

     local versionMsg=sprintf("\rLocation: (%5d, %5d)", player.X, player.Z);
	cprintf(cli.lightblue, versionMsg .. "\n");
	yrest(100);
end
startMacro(main,true);
I'm not sure if all the includes are needed, but only player.lua isn't enough.
I have to call the script for every point, but that is ok for me :)

I'll try the bot out now and report if everything is working

maurice
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 2:39 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1163 Post by maurice » Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:39 pm

Hi !!

I got a problem since an uptade. Whan the bot kill a mob, sometimes the bot don't loot, sometime it loots.

I got :

Code: Select all

Clearing target.
Target dead/lost
Waiting on aggressive enemies
Moving to waipoints
If it helps :

Code: Select all

		<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
		<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE" value="300" />
		<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
		<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="45" />
I don't understand why it doesnot loot maybe Im doing something wrong.

Somebody got the same problem ?

Thanks :)


EDIT

after little check in forum, I changed player.lua :

Code: Select all

	-- Loot and clear target.
	self:update();
	if( self.TargetPtr ~= 0 ) then
		if( settings.profile.options.LOOT == true ) then
			self:loot();
			--if( not self.Battling ) then
				-- Skip looting when under attack
			--	self:loot();
			--end
		end

		self:clearTarget();
	end;
and it works fine :)

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1164 Post by d003232 » Sun Jun 28, 2009 4:36 pm

maurice wrote: Target dead/lost
Waiting on aggressive enemies
'Waiting on aggressive enemies' means you have still aggro from some other mob. Thats the reason that the bot skips the looting.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1165 Post by Administrator » Mon Jun 29, 2009 1:31 am

It could also be due to lag. If you look up a few lines, you'll see yrest(200). Change the 200 to, say, 500, and then save it. That should allow more time for the battle flag to properly update so you aren't skipping loot after battle.

maurice
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 2:39 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1166 Post by maurice » Mon Jun 29, 2009 7:46 am

d003232 wrote:
maurice wrote: Target dead/lost
Waiting on aggressive enemies
'Waiting on aggressive enemies' means you have still aggro from some other mob. Thats the reason that the bot skips the looting.
Yes, it was when I was still in combat, but in the area Im botting, Im always in combat, and don't have any chance to die.

Thank You for answers

kumpel100
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 11:12 am

Re: RoM bot

#1167 Post by kumpel100 » Mon Jun 29, 2009 4:06 pm

i fixed my loot problem simply by increase the wait time after the mob should be death:

player.lua

a line up this

-- Monster is dead (0 HP) but still targeted.
-- Loot and clear target.

is the yrest(100);

Code: Select all

yrest(100);
change it to:

Code: Select all

yrest(1000);

i change this every update we get and all time it fixes my loot problem-.

Zinc
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 12:43 am

Re: RoM bot

#1168 Post by Zinc » Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:04 pm

Read the very first post of this thread ... no offence.

Zilvermoon
None taken! Guess i didnt start out too well lol, sorry for that. Well i have set up the bot and got it running ok, including the gathering feature, and it works wonders, but now i caught myself with a silly doubt while plotting my gathering route... Are resource nodes spawn fixed? I mean if i gather something in a spot, there's always a chance to be the same kind of resource on that same spot? Or do diferent resources rotate on all available resource nodes? I'm asking this because i'm trying to plot a gathering patrol that will only harverst a given herb, not interested in all the metal/wood in the same zone. Thanks for any reply.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1169 Post by Administrator » Tue Jun 30, 2009 12:01 am

The harvesting spawns are random. The locations are always the same, but you never can be sure what will show up there. There are plans for an addition to the harvesting system that will help the user harvest only what he or she wants.

It simply works by either allowing the user to specify they only want to harvest wood, ore, or herbs, or they can specify a list of items they want to collect (ie. Zinc Ore, Ash Wood, etc.). This isn't finished (or even begun, really) yet, so make due with what you've got for now.

Zinc
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 12:43 am

Re: RoM bot

#1170 Post by Zinc » Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:46 am

Cool thing in the works i see. Anyway, i have found a way around this limitation by using the Lootfilter Addon, my bot runs for really extended periods of time, my main concern is to get the most $$$ for my bag space, and lootfilter lets me do that np! thanks for the reply tho.

CrazyGuy
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 10:41 am

Problem with 1844

#1171 Post by CrazyGuy » Tue Jun 30, 2009 9:19 am

When i run update.lua it tells me "Unable to find static base pointer in module."

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: Problem with 1844

#1172 Post by d003232 » Tue Jun 30, 2009 9:29 am

CrazyGuy wrote:When i run update.lua it tells me "Unable to find static base pointer in module."
Seems the update process don't work after the patch. I hope Admin can help. :geek:
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

FOnzie215
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 9:26 am

Re: RoM bot

#1173 Post by FOnzie215 » Tue Jun 30, 2009 9:34 am

Please enter the script name to run.
Type in 'exit' (without quotes) to exit.
Script> rom\bot.lua update
Opening bot.lua...
Starting script execution - Press CTRL+C to exit.
Press CTRL+L to cancel execution and low a new script.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

⌐SolarStrike Software, http://www.solarstrike.net

The macro is currently not running. Press the start key (Delete) to begin.
You may use (End) key to stop/pause the script.
Resumed.
Scanning for updated addresses...
scripts\rom\bot.lua:62: Unable to find static base pointer in module.


Please enter the script name to run.
Type in 'exit' (without quotes) to exit.
Script> rom\bot.lua
Opening bot.lua...
Starting script execution - Press CTRL+C to exit.
Press CTRL+L to cancel execution and low a new script.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

⌐SolarStrike Software, http://www.solarstrike.net

The macro is currently not running. Press the start key (Delete) to begin.
You may use (End) key to stop/pause the script.
Resumed.
RoM Bot Version 2.40
!! Notice: !!
The game may have been updated or altered.
It is recommended that you run rom/update.lua

WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x2B1FDB4 at 0x88ef20 in memoryReadIntPtr()
. Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request
was completed.)
Attempt to read playerAddress
WARNING: Failure writing memory to 0x2B1FDA4 at 0x244 in memoryWriteInt(). Error
code 487 (Attempt to access invalid address.)
WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x2B1FDB4 at 0x88ef20 in memoryReadIntPtr()
. Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request
was completed.)
...New Folder/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/player.lua:754: bad argument #1 to
'sprintf' (got nil)


Please enter the script name to run.
Type in 'exit' (without quotes) to exit.
Script>
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This is going to take some time to fix
Image

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1174 Post by Administrator » Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:28 pm

Updated to be compatible with the latest game version. A lot has changed, so there may still be some problems. Most likely, there are problems with detecting if other players or monsters are attackable. Report here if you find anything.

AmonRa
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:38 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1175 Post by AmonRa » Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:46 pm

My bot is up to date now but a new failure

Code: Select all

Tue Jun 30 21:34:54 2009 : MicroMacro v1.0
Tue Jun 30 21:34:54 2009 : Processor Type: 4X 586, OS: Windows Vista | Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2
Tue Jun 30 21:34:54 2009 : LuaCoco is available.
Tue Jun 30 21:34:54 2009 : Lua glues exported.
Tue Jun 30 21:34:54 2009 : Keyboard layout: US English
Tue Jun 30 21:35:03 2009 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
==================================================

Tue Jun 30 21:35:04 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.41
Tue Jun 30 21:35:04 2009 : Using static base address 0x88FF40, player address 0x2C027C00
Tue Jun 30 21:35:04 2009 : Language: deutsch

stack traceback:
	C:\Users\EThaNol\Desktop\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:513: in function 'startMacro'
	scripts\rom/bot.lua:323: in main chunk

----------TRACEBACK END----------

Tue Jun 30 21:35:04 2009 : scripts\rom/bot.lua:156: attempt to call method 'getMode' (a nil value)
Tue Jun 30 21:35:04 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1176 Post by Administrator » Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:49 pm

AmonRa wrote:My bot is up to date now but a new failure
Delete all of the files inside the 'classes' folder, then reinstall them all out of the zip.

AmonRa
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:38 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1177 Post by AmonRa » Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:57 pm

Administrator wrote:Delete all of the files inside the 'classes' folder, then reinstall them all out of the zip.
done. But.

Code: Select all

Tue Jun 30 21:55:38 2009 : MicroMacro v1.0
Tue Jun 30 21:55:38 2009 : Processor Type: 4X 586, OS: Windows Vista | Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2
Tue Jun 30 21:55:38 2009 : LuaCoco is available.
Tue Jun 30 21:55:38 2009 : Lua glues exported.
Tue Jun 30 21:55:38 2009 : Keyboard layout: US English
Tue Jun 30 21:55:48 2009 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
==================================================

Tue Jun 30 21:55:49 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.41
Tue Jun 30 21:55:49 2009 : Using static base address 0x88FF40, player address 0x2C027C00
Tue Jun 30 21:55:49 2009 : Language: deutsch

stack traceback:
	C:\Users\EThaNol\Desktop\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:513: in function 'startMacro'
	scripts\rom/bot.lua:323: in main chunk

----------TRACEBACK END----------

Tue Jun 30 21:55:49 2009 : ...ol/Desktop/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/player.lua:884: attempt to compare number with nil
Tue Jun 30 21:55:49 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1178 Post by d003232 » Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:59 pm

Administrator wrote:Most likely, there are problems with detecting if other players or monsters are attackable. Report here if you find anything.
Yes, I have the 'Target not attackable' problem. At the moment I'm just running to deliver my dailys. So it's wonderful. The bot dont stop and don't fight. :-) That's express delivery but nothing to kill monsters.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1179 Post by d003232 » Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:03 pm

AmonRa wrote:
Administrator wrote:Delete all of the files inside the 'classes' folder, then reinstall them all out of the zip.
done. But.
Insert two new options into your profile

Code: Select all

	<option name="LOGOUT_TIME" value="0" />	
	<option name="LOGOUT_SHUTDOWN" value="false" />	
or better. Take a look for your rom script folder. Thats seems to be an old version. The actual version should have default values for the new profile option. Perhaps you should download the new 2.41 scripts and reinstall it completely?
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

clint
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:02 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1180 Post by clint » Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:08 pm

Updated bot, but its not attacking anything..

tryed 2 monster types and every single one it something like this
Target not attackable: Ystra snow frog

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Semrush [Bot] and 160 guests