does micromacro works?

Additional botting resources. Addons may be either for the game itself or for the RoM bot.
Forum rules
Only post additional bot resources here. Please do not ask unrelated questions.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Pointeet
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2020 11:55 am

does micromacro works?

#1 Post by Pointeet » Mon Nov 30, 2020 10:15 am

Hi,
I came back and got a question , does Micromacro works because I can't load this anymore, like I got errors now.
Even when I do a update.lua nothing works.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5115
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: does micromacro works?

#2 Post by Administrator » Mon Nov 30, 2020 2:41 pm

You will need to do a full update of your scripts. update.lua is deprecated and doesn't actually do what it would imply; it instead tries to automatically patch your addresses, but does *not* actually update the scripts themselves.

Download the updated script package here:
https://github.com/SolarStrike-Software ... master.zip

Pointeet
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2020 11:55 am

Re: does micromacro works?

#3 Post by Pointeet » Tue Dec 01, 2020 11:24 am

hi I did this but when I type rom/bot it gives an error and if I type rom-bot-master/lua also:


Welcome to rom bot! press END to quitñññññññññññññññññññññññññññññññññññññ
RoM Bot Version 3.29, Revision <UNKNOWN>ññññññññññññññññññññññññññññññññññ
Press the (FIN) key to stop/pause the script.
You can resume with the (SUPPR) key.
Addresses seem off, trying to update.
Scanning for updated addresses...
The game client did not crash.
2020-12-01 17:20:28 - scripts\rom/bot.lua:224: Unable to find 'actionBarPtr' in module.


Please enter the script name to run.
Type in 'exit' (without quotes) to exit.
Script> rom-bot-master/bot
Opening bot.lua...
Starting script execution - Press CTRL+C to exit.
Press CTRL+L to cancel execution and load a new script.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2020-12-01 17:20:37 - cannot open scripts\rom-bot-master/bot.lua: No such file or directory


Please enter the script name to run.
Type in 'exit' (without quotes) to exit.
Script>

Pointeet
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2020 11:55 am

Re: does micromacro works?

#4 Post by Pointeet » Tue Dec 01, 2020 11:26 am

sorry I got my directory wrong because I have set this in rom-bot directory
now he gives this when I run run-bot/bot
Welcome to rom bot! press END to quitñññññññññññññññññññññññññññññññññññññ
RoM Bot Version 4.00, Revision unknownññññññññññññññññññññññññññññññññññññ
INFO: Could not find files for the given pattern(s).
Press the (FIN) key to stop/pause the script.
You can resume with the (SUPPR) key.
You need to run rom first!
Loading text cache...
The game client did not crash.
2020-12-01 17:24:50 - C:/micromacro/scripts/rom-bot/functions.lua:2726: bad argument #1 to 'findPatternInProcess' ((null))


Please enter the script name to run.
Type in 'exit' (without quotes) to exit.
Script>

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5115
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: does micromacro works?

#5 Post by Administrator » Wed Dec 02, 2020 6:30 pm

Which game client are you using? The GameForge client, or something else?

What game version is displayed in the bottom-left at the server selection screen? The current version should be 7.4.0.2922

Pointeet
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2020 11:55 am

Re: does micromacro works?

#6 Post by Pointeet » Fri Dec 04, 2020 9:01 am

It's the gameforge client, I installed this by Steam
I think it is the latest because steam does all the updates

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5115
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: does micromacro works?

#7 Post by Administrator » Sat Dec 05, 2020 11:55 am

And you have the game open in the foreground (not minimized), fully loaded into the game world (not in the character selection screen)?

Please make sure to run micromacro.exe as with full admin permissions (Right click -> Run as Administrator). If that doesn't help, do you have any sort of anti-virus or firewalls that could be interfering?

Pointeet
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2020 11:55 am

Re: does micromacro works?

#8 Post by Pointeet » Sat Dec 12, 2020 2:18 am

Hi, I got the version 7.4.0.2923
must I downgrade this, don't even know why, because steam is updating this automatically I guess.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5115
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: does micromacro works?

#9 Post by Administrator » Sat Dec 12, 2020 10:36 am

No. I think that should be the latest version, and compatible with the latest RoM bot scripts.

However, I think Steam may be interfering with it. Try launching the Client.exe from the Runes of Magic folder directly rather than opening the game client with Steam.

Pointeet
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2020 11:55 am

Re: does micromacro works?

#10 Post by Pointeet » Fri Dec 18, 2020 5:36 am

I did this and still the same problem, can it be possible because the installation of ROM is on another drive station?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5115
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: does micromacro works?

#11 Post by Administrator » Sat Dec 19, 2020 3:57 pm

I suppose it is possible in some way, but probably unlikely. The only way to know for sure would be to try. You installed it by Steam, yeah? I think you can just right-click, go to properties, and then somewhere in there it would allow you to relocate the files.

Alternatively, you could copy and paste the micromacro folder to the same drive that the game is on; that would probably be easier.

Do you have any sort of anti-malware, anti-virus, firewalls, etc. installed other than the default Windows Defender?

KeinPlan
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 5:59 am

Re: does micromacro works?

#12 Post by KeinPlan » Sun Dec 20, 2020 5:11 am

Hi zusammen,

wie muß ich das machen das ich nicht durch die gegen laufen aber denn noch die mops in der Nähe killt.

Danke

Google Übersetzt
Hello everybody,

How do I have to do that that I don't run through the against but still kill the pug in the following.

thanks

Bsp. wieso geht das nicht / why doesn't that work

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>

	<onLoad>
	RoMScript("UseAction('1')");
	</onLoad>
	
</waypoints>

Pointeet
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2020 11:55 am

Re: does micromacro works?

#13 Post by Pointeet » Thu Feb 04, 2021 5:25 am

I did install but I think something is wrong with my rom directory
now I run ROM from the original client not by Steam.
I got this error now:

MicroMacro v1.98.1
SolarStrike Software http://www.solarstrike.net
Logging to C:\micromacro\logs\2021-02-04-02.txt

Please enter the script name to run.
Type in 'exit' (without quotes) to exit.
Script> rom/bot
Running './scripts/rom/bot.lua'

Load file error code: 7 (Runtime error)
bot.lua:4: qword.lua:15: bad argument #2 to 'insert' (position out of bounds)

Please enter the script name to run.
Type in 'exit' (without quotes) to exit.
Script>

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5115
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: does micromacro works?

#14 Post by Administrator » Thu Feb 04, 2021 9:54 pm

Pointeet wrote: Thu Feb 04, 2021 5:25 am I did install but I think something is wrong with my rom directory
now I run ROM from the original client not by Steam.
I got this error now:
bot.lua:4: qword.lua:15: bad argument #2 to 'insert' (position out of bounds)
At first that error confused me since that should be perfectly valid. However, I noticed something:
MicroMacro v1.98.1
You can't use that version of MicroMacro with the RoM bot scripts; the RoM bot scripts are only compatible with up to 1.05.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests