Andor Training Range again (help request)

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Message
Author
Schwertseele
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 7:43 pm

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#101 Post by Schwertseele » Thu Sep 05, 2013 8:45 am

Ah, didn't use the 1.03 Beta.. I will try it out with a character later. =) Thank you!

Best regards

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#102 Post by BlubBlab » Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:59 pm

Is maybe a little soon but here is my version of Andor Training Range
I added a (the) log function and auto trade and also bag cleaning and I also removed some yrest()
Attachments
AndorTraining.xml
(9.96 KiB) Downloaded 180 times
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

top1
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#103 Post by top1 » Tue Sep 17, 2013 4:44 pm

my local language is german, the Go message is stil: "Go!!!"
But the bot isnt reacting to that :( do I need a special plugin?

when I use the timed start its "off" way to many times and does nothing than :(

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#104 Post by BlubBlab » Tue Sep 17, 2013 5:28 pm

Also für mich reicht "Go" welche Version benutzt du den ?
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

wps
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 11:11 am

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#105 Post by wps » Tue Sep 17, 2013 5:42 pm

top1 wrote:my local language is german, the Go message is stil: "Go!!!"
But the bot isnt reacting to that :( do I need a special plugin?

when I use the timed start its "off" way to many times and does nothing than :(
Did you install #d303Fix?

top1
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#106 Post by top1 » Wed Sep 18, 2013 4:33 am

I just installed the d303Fix from (http://www.curse.com/addons/rom/d303fix/451968)
but it says extract time from itemshop failed all the time!

EDIT: nevermind!!!! it works great!!!! thank you!!

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#107 Post by BlubBlab » Wed Oct 09, 2013 12:45 am

I have a question related to the topic how I get from: getTEXT("SKWERL_MOBIUS_24") the SKWERL_MOBIUS_24 for multilanguage
I'm trying to add the extra skill to andor training for the arena modus to get more points in the 10 round which are max possible.
Ive got:

Code: Select all

local args = RoMScript("getglobal('ExtraActionBarButton2'):IsVisible()")
local args2 = RoMScript("getglobal('ExtraActionBarButton3'):IsVisible()")
if(args == true)then 
  local textbutton2 = RoMScript("getglobal('ExtraActionBarButton2'):GetText()")
  print(" Button2 :"..textbutton2.."");
end 
if(args2 == true)then 
   local textbutton3 = RoMScript("getglobal('ExtraActionBarButton3'):GetText()")
    print(" Button3 :"..textbutton3.."");
end 
buffed2 = player:getBuff(622646)
if(buffed2 and buffed.Level > 0)then
  ......

So I need the multilanguage version of "Donnender Feuerbal" (The AoE)
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#108 Post by rock5 » Wed Oct 09, 2013 1:00 am

You need these 2 tools.
http://www.solarstrike.net/phpBB3/viewt ... 258#p22258

There are instructions there on how to use them to get the language files.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#109 Post by BlubBlab » Wed Oct 09, 2013 1:19 am

Never mind seems the idea of getText() didn't fly(was nil) I will check out getID() ,but

Code: Select all

	icon = GetExtraActionInfo(i);
seems the best I can make all in one call.(I can check visibility on if nil ) and both have noe multi language issues.
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

User avatar
Bill D Cat
Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 8:13 pm
Location: Deep in the Heart of Texas

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#110 Post by Bill D Cat » Wed Oct 09, 2013 1:39 am

rock5 wrote:You need these 2 tools.
http://www.solarstrike.net/phpBB3/viewt ... 258#p22258

There are instructions there on how to use them to get the language files.
Those two files were the reason I found this site in the first place. I was trying to extract the FDB files to get at the MP3 music files inside. Unfortunately for me, the extracted files ended up being useless garbage. I think Lisa posted a screenshot at the end of that thread showing what it looked like. I never could get the files to extract and be usable at all. But on the bright side, I discovered the fun of the RoM Bot.

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#111 Post by BlubBlab » Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:34 am

You can try https://bitbucket.org/TellTod/fdb_extractor2/downloads ^^
which is newer but I must say if you browse the source code I liked the 1.X much more not only because it was written in c# instead of c++ but mainly because c++ is really hard to read if the programmer use too much syntax tricks e.g. here using the string namespace.

For file and directory comparisons I use Winmergehttp://winmerge.org which integrated in tortoisesvn and git
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#112 Post by BlubBlab » Wed Oct 09, 2013 3:19 am

got it:
Wave: 10, Score: 2051
Button1 :interface\Icons\boss_skill\skill_boss_skill_190.dds
Button2 :interface/icons/boss_skill/skill_boss_skill_42.dds <-- The AoE
Button3 :interface\Icons\boss_skill\skill_boss_skill_26
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#113 Post by rock5 » Wed Oct 09, 2013 3:28 am

I don't know about music files but those 2 tools work for getting and using the language files.

The problem with TellTods version of the extractor is he does some conversions when extracting the files and the language files become unusable with with the language converter, at least it was like that the last time he told me about it. That's why I don't use his version.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
Bill D Cat
Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 8:13 pm
Location: Deep in the Heart of Texas

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#114 Post by Bill D Cat » Wed Oct 09, 2013 12:02 pm

BlubBlab wrote:You can try https://bitbucket.org/TellTod/fdb_extractor2/downloads ^^
which is newer but I must say if you browse the source code I liked the 1.X much more not only because it was written in c# instead of c++ but mainly because c++ is really hard to read if the programmer use too much syntax tricks e.g. here using the string namespace.

For file and directory comparisons I use Winmergehttp://winmerge.org which integrated in tortoisesvn and git
Thanks, this version (2.2) will let me play or extract any of the music files perfectly.

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#115 Post by BlubBlab » Mon Dec 30, 2013 12:57 pm

I'm trying to add the Thunderstorm buff, but it didn' get casted do somebody see the error?

Code: Select all

if(whichgame == 2)then
						player:updateBuffs()
						local icon;
						local found
						local AoeBuff = player:getBuff(622646,1);
local button = 1;
						repeat
							icon = RoMScript("GetExtraActionInfo("..button..")");
							if(icon and string.find(icon,"skill_boss_skill_42.dds") and AoeBuff)then
								found = true;
								break;
							end
							button = button + 1;
						until icon == nil
						if(found)then
							repeat
								two(button)
								player:updateBuffs()
							until (not player:findNearestNameOrId({106881,106882,106883,106884,106885}) or (not player:getBuff(622646,1)))
						else
							repeat
								one(106882)
								one(106882)
								one(106881)
								one(106883)
								one(106884)
							until not player:findNearestNameOrId({106881,106882,106883,106884,106885})
						end
					else

Code: Select all

local function two(NumExtraButton)
					local turtleobj = player:findNearestNameOrId({106881,106882,106883,106884});
					if(turtleobj ~= nil)then
						local turtlepawn = CPawn(turtleobj.Address)
						local mobcount, x, z = turtlepawn:findBestClickPoint(50, 250, false)
						if(mobcount >= 3)then
							RoMScript("UseExtraAction("..NumExtraButton..")")	
							player:aimAt({X=x, Z=z, Y=turtlepawn.Y})
							player.LastSkill.AimedAt = {X=x, Z=z, Y=turtlepawn.Y}
							player:clickToCast()
						else
							repeat
								one(106882)
								one(106882)
								one(106881)
								one(106883)
								one(106884)
							until not player:findNearestNameOrId({106881,106882,106883,106884,106885})
						end
					else
						one(106885)
					end
				end

Code: Select all

if(inventory:itemTotalCount(241648) >= inventory:itemTotalCount(241647) or autobalance == false)then
				whichgame = 1
				
			else
				whichgame = 2
				requiredscore = requiredscore2;
				settings.profile.options.FORCE_BETTER_AOE_TARGETING = true;
			end
I'm not sure how to use buffs count and the aim with the spell.
EDIT:Okay I found that numbers in mobcount is Zero I will try to increase the numbers perhaps that help.
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#116 Post by BlubBlab » Tue Dec 31, 2013 2:32 pm

I think I need help from Rock I found out that the pawn aren't attackable even when I check with :

Code: Select all

local function two(NumExtraButton)
local turtleobj = player:findNearestNameOrId({106881,106882,106883,106884},nil, checkclicked);
 
(I made checkclicked to a global function before that)
I got :

Code: Select all

table: 04513510
HP:     142
Casting:        false
MP:     1
Direction:      -0.0028735552421709
MaxHP:  142
InParty:        false
MaxRage:        0
Mounted:        false
Aggressive:     false
Focus:  0
Race:   4
TargetPtr:      0
Id:     106881
Alive:  true
Buffs:  table: 045133D0
MaxMana:        0
GUID:   23593951
Name:   Schildkröte
Y:      916.70550537109
X:      -61.418018341064
Z:      495.98684692383
Mana:   0
Speed:  58
Address:        1293369600
Harvesting:     false
Type:   2
Level:  1
Class1: 0
LastDamage:     0
MaxMP:  1
Guild:  <UNKNOWN>
DirectionY:     0
IsPet:  false
Swimming:       false
TargetIcon:     false
MP2:    1
Lootable:       false
Energy: 0
Class2: -1
MaxMP2: 1
Attackable:     false
MaxFocus:       0
Rage:   0
MaxEnergy:      0
Level2: 0
but pawn:findBestClickPoint(..) need attackable mobs and I dislike the idea to pump the script up with a custom CPAWN:findBestClickPoint(..) method :?: .
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#117 Post by rock5 » Wed Jan 01, 2014 6:49 am

I'm confused. I thought Andors training range only had one skill and it's not an aoe skill.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

ZZZZZ
Posts: 513
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 1:42 am

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#118 Post by ZZZZZ » Wed Jan 01, 2014 8:12 am

Every now and then while doing the mini a 'fast' tortoise will run through, if you hit it you get extra skills along side the usual single target. You can either slow an area or you can kill those within the aoe. (might be others, cant remember.)

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#119 Post by lisa » Wed Jan 01, 2014 8:30 am

I only know of the 2, slows area or kills area.

The extra action bar doesn't seem to be kept in memory like other skills and using the code I posted a long time ago is pretty much the only way I know of at this stage.

As for the using aoe skill, I don't see why you can't add in a function for determining best spot to hit for the aoe when needed, it would also need to alloow for the fact the mobs are moving and hit ahead of them or it won't be as effective as you really want it to be.
Altering the default bot function to also check for objects you can't kill would be a complete waste of time.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Andor Training Range again (help request)

#120 Post by rock5 » Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:46 am

pawn:findBestClickPoint assumes you want to include the pawn in the aoe so is not appropriate in this case. You want to find the best place to click including all the available mobs. That would require a different function.

I just tried doing it but it proved to be more difficult than I thought and I can't be bothered.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests